?
Solved

T1 vs Metro Ethernet (CSME) vs Cable WAN Networks

Posted on 2011-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I'm looking more or less for some suggestions and 'talking points'.  I'm currently looking for general internet service for a new building.  Currently, all my buildings use T1's for internet connectivity.  In looking at my options, I was wondering what the advantages, if any, one would receive from using a T1 vs. Business class cable.  

So, I currently have 4 T1's for outbound internet.  I pay a lot for these circuits.  I get 6 megs.  I can get Comcast business class 50 or 100 meg for a fraction of the cost.  Would there be any real reason to go with t1's?  This building will already be part of my CSME network, but I'm planning to keep that pipe clear for building-to-building communications only.  I will be keeping my current 4 T1's in my current building to service my webservers (I don't feel like dealing with IP addresses).

This circuit will be for my employees general outbound access to the internet only.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowmantx earned 1000 total points
ID: 37003085
I have implemented multi-link T1's at HQ, but was unable to change them because of the 3yr service agreement once Business Class Cable ISP reached HQ.  Then at my remote sites I used Business Class Cable ISP and was very pleased for cost and the bandwidth of their service.  Most vendors of Business Class Cable ISP have the same guranteed uptime as T1's...as you know for a fraction of the cost of T1's.

On paper, your upper mgmnt will appreciate the IT Dept cutting cost but maximizing productivity...lol
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 37006007
I would say certainly, go with the business class cable internet service. Especially since it is for general internet access for the employees. Metro E is also a great option at a reduced cost, especially if the ISP will do QinQ tagging.  T1 are just not up to today's standards in regards to pricing and bandwidth when you look at today's demands.
0