?
Solved

PDF documents are printing in strange characters

Posted on 2011-10-20
12
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a customer with a terminal server being used for a ERP application.

I have a packing slip with a bar-code on it and when I print the packing slip from the terminal server to a local attached printers it prints all kinds of characters

When I print the same PDF file on the local computer directly then it print find.

Any ideas why?

Here is the one printed form the terminal server
 from terminal server
From the local computer on the same printer
 From the local computer
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 37003100
I would try reinstalling the drivers on the terminal server.  Also, check the local computer for a barcode font (free3of9 is a popular one).  Maybe the terminal server does not have the font to print barcodes so it gets confused.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 37003113
The barcode fonts aren't installed properly on the terminal server is my guess.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 37003439
When you create the PDF you could as well choose to embedd the fonts into the pdf.
It will increase the size of the pdf, but then you are no more depending on if fonts are everywhere installed or not.
It may as well depend on the driver settings, if fonts are beeing replaced.
So if the embedding of the font is not going to work, you can try to let the pdf print graphically, ok, this again will increase the size of the file send, but may help to circumvent eventually missing fonts on printer and/or server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 37007314
I just gave a sample from a PDF file but the actual files printing are Crystal reports
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 37008228
Now I found that this is only a problem when printing from a Windows XP terminal session to the Windows 2008 R2

When I print from a Windows 7 terminal session to the Windows 2008 R2 I don't have any problems
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 37009150
This may well be connected, that you have for the Windows XP an alternate driver, which uses either different settings or resources.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 37009588
I'm using Easy Print which I still have to find out is that is the issue
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010296
I have tried to find an explanation of Easy Print, from what I found, I have to assume, you are not printing in a normal Windows Terminal Server environment. Easy print describes something to send data per XPS stream to the client and then printing it, which would raise a lot of questions, if the barcode is build by a special font or resource.
It will be definitly somewhere in this process where you loose the information to create the correct printout.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37012610
Is this a Crystal Report being printed?

If so changing the printer driver could have this effect.  Since you are changing the OS, you are changing the printer driver.

You may want to open the report on an XP machine with the correct driver selected and resave the report.  It may require you to have a report for XP and a report for Win 7

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 37013846
Yes this report is being printed as a crystal report. I saved as a PDF just for testing

I will go onsite with my customer to test the report again with the suggestions here and see if I can find the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 37033504
That is correct...the problem is with easy print.

I have now found that as long as I use a network printer (with a print server build in or a printer with a printer server) it works fine.

So what I have suggested to my customer is to install a few network printer server to solve this.
0