?
Solved

Exchange 2007 one user wont show up global address list

Posted on 2011-10-20
33
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This one is defintiely a strange one and hoping that someone here can help.

We hired a new employee who had an AD account and email address created. Everything with this appears to be fine. She was able to log into the domain and is able to send and receive emails without a problem. Last week I got a call from a user that was looking for her in the global address list saying that she wasnt there. I checked and could not see her either.

Troubleshooting ive done so far
1. Checked to make sure the email wasnt hidden from exchange. It was not
2. Checked in the all users list. The account was visible in there.
3. Tried forcing a full download of the OAB. Account still not in global address list
4. Tried creating a brand new cached email profile.
5. Ran the following commands on the CAS server
Get-addresslist | update-addresslist
get-globabladdresslist | update globabladdresslist
get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Still no luck getting her to show up in the GAL.

I have never seen this before so any thoughts are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
  • 11
  • 9
  • 7
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1336 total points
ID: 37003125
go to OWA and check it does it appear there ?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37003128
A couple images to hopefully explain the situation
GAL.jpg
Allusers.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37003143
maybe you missed my post, does it show in OWA ?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37003147
I just checked and the affected user does show up in webmail.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37003158
so your problem is OAB, what outlook version are you using ?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37003168
I am running outlook 2007. However this problem is not centralized to one specific machine. The user is not visible by anyone in the company.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 37003172
Have you tried this as it may apply http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936197
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 664 total points
ID: 37003175
Does she show up in the address list in OWA?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 37003187
The one thing that annoys me about EE.  I sit there for a few minutes.  Then post only to see 5 other posts along the same lines.  Sorry, continue on.  (wish we had auto page update when someone posts like...um...nevermind)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37003191
yes I know it is a global issue but you have a problem in OAB

In your outlook go to send and receive -> Downlaod adderss book UNCHECK the "download changes ...." and keep full details and then OK
does it finish nicely or it gives errors ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chrismerritt
ID: 37003327
Hop into ADSIEDIT and find the user in the DOMAIN container section (you should be able to connect to the Default Naming Context), check the ShowInAddressBook attributes and see if they are in the same Address Books as your other users.

OWA uses a different method to find users I believe so not totally unexpected to see a difference there.

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37003412
From reading the MS article posted that sounds possible since the account was renamed. I will try tomorrow and update.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37005239
Try the following:

1. Open EMC and run the following:
Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity "Global Address List" -DomainController "YourDomainController"

Open in new window

2. Now restart “Microsoft Exchange File Distribution” service
3. Force Outlook updating OAB: Restart Outlook or press “Send/Receive” and click “send/Receive Groups” and click “Download Address Book”

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37005325
when you have the chance do the test on outlook i asked for and give me the results
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37006069
Ok so going through the suggestions posted last night.

SidF: Checked the mail attribute and it was the same as her SMTP email address. Also we are on SP2 so it looks like that issue has been resolved.

chrismerritt: I checked in ADSI edit comparing the show in address book properties to my own working account. Both of the settings are exactly the same.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37006085
What about my suggestion?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37006109
Did you try forcing the updates as I suggested?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chrismerritt
ID: 37006205
If the user is not in the GAL then no manner of rebuilding the OAB will help.

You could try using ldp.exe to dump out attributes from a user that works and one that doesn't and then compare them in Excel to see where the differences lie. Certain attributes such as MsExchHideFromAddressLists on the users can be used to hide accounts as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 37006441
chris, I believe the user is in the GAL, as they show up in OWA's GAL.

If the user really is showing up in OWA then I would agree that it would point logically to the OAB not being correct.

Two things you can try:

1.  Change your Outlook from cached mode to non-cached mode and close and restart Outlook.  Does she show up in the GAL now?

2.  Update the OAB on the Exchange server...
Get-OfflineAddressBook | Update-OfflineAddressBook

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37006484
I have already ran a Get-OfflineAddressBook | Update-OfflineAddressBook no luck.

As I mentioned before it is not a local issue with the OAB as this user is not visible on any machine not just one.

I can find the user in OWA, All users, and even a remote lookup on my blackberry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 37006553
xxdcmast, does the user show up in the GAL if you use Outlook without cached mode?

Is it just this user?  Since she's a new user, there's also the option of dumping her email and calendar to a PST file, deleting her mailbox completely, and then recreating it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chrismerritt
ID: 37006608
Your original screenshot shows the user is not in the GAL though in Outlook, I'd get that element working first to be honest. OAL is just rebuilt off the AL so I don't think it would help you all that much.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37007528
xxdcmast it is 100% an issue with the GAL even it is not showing on all computers what does it cost you to do the test and get back with result ?

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37007586
chrismerritt: I understand it is an issue with the GAL. That is what i am trying to figure out.

akhater: I am doing your test now. I have done the full download before and the user still did not appear. I will let you know if any errors are experienced.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37007598
TheCleaner: In non cached mode the user appears correctly in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37007675
Akhater: Just tried your test and the address book DL just fine.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37007710
thank you for this

in  %userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook in your computer you should have about 6 files with .oab extension, can you please

1. close outlook
2. delete all these files
3. open outlook
4. download the oab again
5. close outlook
6. open outlook
7. check again
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37007929
Just gave that a shot and after deleting and recreating still the same result.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 37008233
TheCleaner: In non cached mode the user appears correctly in the GAL.

Then it isn't an issue with the GAL, not if it appears fine here and in OWA.

1.  What are your settings for the Default Offline Address List in the EMC?  Is that the only offline address list you have?  Check the schedule, Address Lists to include, and the Distribution methods.

You should read this article:  http://www.corelan.be/index.php/2009/05/22/fixing-exchange-2007-offline-address-book-generation-oalgen-and-distribution-issues/

Are you getting errors in the application log on the Exchange server for generating the OAB?  Try and right click the Default Offline Address List and choose Update and then look in the application event log about 5 minutes later.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 37008251
Also, you may need to increase the event logging for the OAL generator to get the proper logging...but you'll see that in the eventvwr logs if you get Warning messages.

To do so, in Powershell:  Set-EventLogLevel -Identity "MSExchangeSA\OAL Generator" -Medium

Then run an update on the Default Offline Address List in the EMC again and check the event logs again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 37008261
Oops...sorry the command was wrong:

Set-EventLogLevel -Identity "MSExchangeSA\OAL Generator" -Level medium
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1336 total points
ID: 37008902
OK it sure looks like a OAB issue you are having.

when you force update the OAB any errors/warning in the event log ?

if you create a new user will it show in the OAB ? i.e. is it all new users not working or is it just this one?

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37018179
Ok guys so after reading thecleaners link that he posted I was browsing the event viewer on the CAS servers and came across the following message.


Process MSExchangeFDS.exe (PID=3584). Could not find directory \\EXMBXExchangeOAB\cfea675c-9119-47ed-a1ea-4418938563cd. This is normal if the directory has never been generated. Otherwise, make sure this directory and share has read permission for the "Exchange Servers" group.

We have a CCR cluster and from what ive been reading this is a known issue.


I appreciate all the help on this question I am going to award the points and then open a new questing now that I believe I have the root cause pinpointed.
      
0