?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ210 as router

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a Sonicwall TZ210 that was behind a cable modem.  I want to upgrade to T-1 and was wondering if anyone is using SW behind T-1 circuit without a Router?  Won't the SW function as the router also?
0
Comment
Question by:pscanevit
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
itguy565 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37003254
The sonic wall does have routing capability.. The problem is the sonic wall does not have a CSU/DSU built into it which is required when you have a T1. So the answer is no the sonic wall can physically not function on a network with a T1 without another router which has a CSU/DSU inside it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 37003312
You can request from the TELCO vendor Ethernet handoff, but it is pricy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37003621
Shadowmantx,

That is defiantly an option, before I did something like that however, I would probably purchase a additional router with the proper hardware. This would prove to be much cheaper in the long term.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pscanevit
ID: 37003715
I think you're right itguy565, what do you think of the netopia 4622-xl t-1 vpn 8pt router, I would just want it to serve as "pass through" to the SW
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37003850
pscanevit:

I am not a big fan of Netopia products. For one they are usually consumer grade devices and usually have a hard time processing data quickly.

Usually when I consider routing devices I look for CISCO equipment. The Netopia may be much cheaper but you get what you pay for. My experience with Netopia is that they overheat and generally don't have a long lifespan if you use them extremely heavily. CISCO on the other hand can take everything you can throw at it and keep on coming.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pscanevit
ID: 37003893
thank you.  you've been very helpful
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37009775
Please assign points when you get a chance
0