?
Solved

microsoft access day countdown

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I am looking for a day countdown timer for one of my forms. Is this an easy thing to do. I see lots of articals on timers but nothing for days.

On my main form I would like to have on it a countdown in days and maybe time to a specific point say countdown to christmas for example. Any ideas, or is this a big question
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tucup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37003361

you can use

msgbox DateDiff("d",Date(),DateSerial(Year(Date()),12,25)) & " Days before Christmas"
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 800 total points
ID: 37003384
<I see lots of articals on timers but nothing for days.>
The reason is that there are a lot of issues when doing things on a "Timer" across Days
You must *Guarantee* that the machine will remain on over those days


If you simply need a countdown till a date, use something like this as the controlsource property for a textbox in a form/report:
=DateDiff("d",Date(),#12/25/2011#)

Here "Date()" will always be the current date.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37003387
in your form, place a textbox and set the Control Source to
=DateDiff("d",Date(),DateSerial(Year(Date()),12,25)) & " Days before Christmas"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37003388
capricorn1's is better...
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37003394


using a fix date ( #12/25/2011# - not advisable) means you have to change the year every year
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucup
ID: 37003471
\thanks, I wasnt expecting you to solve it so soon, well done thx to you both
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucup
ID: 37003492
Wow, a date is so quick to add but I am glad you pointed me in the right direction, I may have messed up otherwise
0