?
Solved

windows 7 home

Posted on 2011-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just bought a MSI touchpad and it came with windows 7 home but  I need windows 7 Professional.  Do i have to buy a CD with the upgrade or can I just put in a code and it will upgrade me?
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37003671
If your current edition is Windows 7 Home Premium, instead of buying an upgrade DVD you can use the Windows Anytime Upgrade function to convert to Windows 7 Professional:

Windows 7 Upgrade Paths

Windows Anytime Upgrade
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 37003913
Right-click on Computer;  select Properties.    See exactly what version you're running.    If it's Starter or Home Premium you can upgrade very easily.    If it's Home Basic you need to reload the system from scratch with a new install DVD.

In the top section ("Windows edition") you'll see a line that says "Get more features with a new edition of Windows 7"    Click on that;  and then click on "Go online to choose the edition of Windows 7 that's best for you"

At that point, you can buy the upgrade to Professional, and the system will automatically upgrade to that version.    Note that you'll get the same "Get more features ..." and "Go online to choose ..." choices with Home Basic => but when you click on the 2nd one instead of getting the upgrade choices to buy you get a message that tells you your version doesn't qualify for an Anytime Upgrade.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37003948
Note:  Although the "Anytime Upgrade" doesn't permit you to purchase the upgrade, it DOES work just fine if you purchase a Professional key.    When you select the "Get more features with a new edition of Windows 7" choice from Home Basic, the choice to "Go online to choose the edition of Windows 7 that's best for you" does not work (as I noted above) ==> but the OTHER choice, "Enter an upgrade key", works just fine if you enter a valid Windows 7 Professional key.     I just did that to confirm it -- and my Windows 7 Home Basic system is now running Windows 7 Professional :-)

So you simply need to buy a Win7 Pro license and it will work fine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 37004663
You can't just upgrade per se. You need to contact MS sales and purchase an upgrade license (or a retail version).

Note:

1) Upgrade will only work with a pre-installed version of Windows, and not scrap the current copy of windows on the machine. You CANNOT install the upgrade without having a previous version already installed

2) The retail version WILL perform a clean install, so whichever version of windows you currently have installed will be overwritten and you'd have to reinstall your applications again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37004726
Clearly you have to buy a Pro license key before you can "... just put in a code and it will upgrade me ..."
But it doesn't matter if it's an "upgrade" key or a standard "Retail" key -- the retail key will still do an upgrade as long as you follow the correct process.

But you can do this either via the Anytime Upgrade process (for Starter or Home Premium versions) or by simply entering the key for the Home Basic version (or any of the others if you already have a key).    But as long as you do it through the "enter a key" process I detailed above, it WILL just upgrade the system -- it won't be a "clean install".    Your existing programs and data will all be retained throughout the update process.     This is exactly what I did above => I simply entered a retail Pro key after clicking on the "Enter an upgrade key" box.

As I outlined above, it's a VERY simple process ==>

(a)  Right-click on Computer and select Properties
(b)  Click on "Get more features with a new edition of Windows 7"
(c)  Click on "Enter an upgrade key"
(d)  Enter a valid Windows 7 key -- from either an upgrade license or a retail DVD -- and click Next, then "I Accept" for the licensing terms, and finally "Upgrade" to do the upgrade.

That's it ... let it finish & you'll be running the new version.    Any previously installed programs and all of your data will still be intact.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37031509
HBMI, the touchpad actually had Windows 7 Home Basic on it?
0