?
Solved

Windows 7 BSOD help

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

My windows 7 Ultimate has been showing this bluescreen constantly.
I am not a computer expert. But I do know how to format/re-install Windows 7 on my computer.

I have formatted + re-installed the computer twice. The computer still constantly gives me this bluescreen.
This happens even without installing anything other the drivers.
***The computer is a dell Inspiron6000. Windows 7 installs all the drivers automatically through update EXCEPT THE AUDIO DRIVER. I did a quick search online and people have reported it would be fine to use the driver for Vista on Dell's website. So for the audio driver, I manually installed it. Not sure if this would be the cause. Otherwise, nothing else's installed.

Also, I did ALL the Windows updates, optional + recommended.

Any idea what I can do to pinpoint the problem so I can solve it?

I have attached photos of 2 BSOD.

Thanks 1st time BSOD After Fresh install + Audio Driver
0
Comment
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WiilingToPaypalAGoodCoder
ID: 37003454
This is the 2nd instance of BSOD
2011-10-16-16.15.12.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37003631
Stop 07A usually indicates a problem with the hard disk subsystem -- disk or controller. Use the Dell built-in diagnostics to test hard disk (Press F12 during boot on most Dells).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 37004013
If willcomp's solution does not uncover the problem please post the dmp files, they can be located at C:\Windows\Minidump
Thats providing you can get the machine booted?
Have you also tried pressing F8 on startup and selecting last know good config or safemode?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37005019
>>  I have formatted + re-installed the computer twice  <<   without errors ?
do not forget to test the ram - if you want , you can also use memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WiilingToPaypalAGoodCoder
ID: 37015136
Thank you for the answer.
My hard drive is busted (detected in bios' diagnostic tool)
0