[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connect to MySQL Via SSH Tunnel

Posted on 2011-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I need to connect to mySql on a remote server via SSH but cannot get it to work.

I don't know what I need to do to get it working.

I have a mySQL client app for windows that won't connect. So I've tried putty and THEN the client but still no connection.

I've talked to my host and they've said I just need to connect.

Can anyone provide a simple instruction for dummies please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:error77
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37003815
See here: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/secure-connections.html   Also, find "have ssl" in the Variables for that MySQL server.  If it says 'YES', then SSL is enabled and running.  If it says 'DISABLED', the server was not started with the correct options.  And if it says anything else or isn't even listed, then SSL isn't available.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hellmark earned 2000 total points
ID: 37003827
For having an ssh tunnel, you cannot simply start an ssh connection. You have to have your SSH client connect and sit to listen, acting as a proxy, and then configure the app you want to use as connecting with a socks4 proxy.

Punch your server info into putty, then on the left hand side, select Connection, and find SSH, and under that will be Tunnels. Add port forwarding, with some random port on your machine as being where you want it to listen, then leave destination port as blank. Make sure to click on dynamic. Once done, hit open, give it your ID and password, then as mentioned before, configure your mysql client to use a socks 4 proxy via localhost on the port you set.

http://blog.buttewifi.com/2010/01/28/dynamic-ssh-tunneling-with-putty-to-secure-web-traffic/
0