?
Solved

Office 2010 Word Auto Fill Template Forms

Posted on 2011-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

we want to use Word Templates to collect some Datas.
We have 5-8 Standard Textboxes like Adress, Telephone Number etc.
Those Adress boxes appear 4-5 times in the Word Document so we have to re-enter the Datas there.

Now the Question:

In Word 2003 was the Option, that you define a Textbox lets say as ADRESS, and if you enter some text into this Box,
it will be automaticly re-entered in all other Textboxes defined as ADRESS.

How can we achieve this in Word 2010 ?



0
Comment
Question by:MaurizioSchmidt
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37004492
Here’s one way of doing it. Go to Insert-Quick Parts-Field. Under Field Names select Ref and under Bookmark Names select Address (Assuming this is what you have your address field named.) If you want the field to auto update, you can do it by using this macro in the Run Macro On Exit feature of the Address Text Field:


Sub UpdateFields()
Dim stry As Range
Dim fld As Field
  For Each stry In ActiveDocument.StoryRanges
    For Each fld In stry.Fields
      fld.Update
    Next fld
  Next stry
End Sub

Flyster
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stehardy88
stehardy88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37004923
This article explains how to do it the same as in Word 2003: http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-20012581-285/repeat-text-entered-in-microsoft-word/

Essentially turn on the Developer Ribbon so you can get to the legacy tools, then add text form fields like you did in Word 2003.

stehardy88
0