?
Solved

Access 2003 PivotTable Report

Posted on 2011-10-20
11
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I am working with a PivotTable Report Form in Microsoft Access.  

How do I remove the drop down option(the upside down triangle) next to the column heading in this pivot table in access.  Please see the attached picture. screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:mateomateo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37004044
To my knowledge, you can't - short of creating your own custom report.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37004051
We have done similar reports through Excel automation, but it is a good bit more work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mateomateo
ID: 37004052
What exactly do you mean by custom report?   Creating the pivottable through VBA?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37006457
....
Because a Pivot tables and Crossstab queries generate their Fields dynamically, it is difficult to build a true "Report" In MS Access, ...if this is what you are after.
I think this is what mbizup is referring to...

Put another way, I have never seen a technique to "Turn off" the dropdowns in a Pivot view...

You can certainly "Print" the Pivot Table, but you will not have all the featurs of a true report (Page and Report Headers, neat page breaks, ...etc)


Just a not here, I see nothing in your Pivot there that actually "Pivots" anything (nothing in the Row headings)
AFAICT, you are just dropping in fields to be displayed...
In this case you could really just create a basic Access Report to display the exact same thing...

JeffCoachman


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37006517
In other words, ...perhaps you could post a graphical example of the exact output you desire (based on your sample data)
Perhaps report can be created directly, (a Pivot may not even be needed at all)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mateomateo
ID: 37014685
Thank you very much for pointing this out.  I'm never stepped back and thought of it from that perspective.

The main reason for using the pivottable object was for exporting a picture view.  This is part of the office web components add on package.

Something like this:
Form_frmExample.Form.PivotTable.ExportPicture "c:\image.gif", , 1000, 600

I guess in a different way I could create a report and either print that or look into exporting that as an image.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37015827
OK,

However mbizup also answered you question directly, and to be totally fair, ...even before I did.

So I would appreciate it if you requested that this be changed to a points split.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mateomateo
ID: 37018075
I don't really have a problem with that, but I also don't know how to do it.  Can you tell me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mateomateo
ID: 37018115
Secondly.  I am not sure how to award points on questions that don't necessarily have a solution.

Looking at the response,  when someone says, to my knowledge I don't think there is a way.  That is helpful but not really a direct answer.   Because to my knowledge also there was not a way.   I was looking either for the answer or a definite no you cant I am 100%.

The best i'd split if possible would be 1/3 to mbizup and 2/3 to boag200
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37019226
The rules of site state that "You can't do that" is a valid solution.

So here the information that it is not possible is valuable as a "solution" to other members searching here for the same issue.

The reason why most Experts will say "To the best of my knowledge" or "AFAIK (As Far A I Know)" is that most of us try to avoid speaking in absolutes.

With anything technical, it is very dangerous try to answer some questions with a definitive Yes or No

Anything is possible, how much time and energy you are willing to devote is another story...

Is it possible to put 4 big block Chevy engines in a VW bug?
Yes, ...and No

So here, yes, ...you could pay Microsoft to do this for you as a custom feature, but it will cost you big bucks.
;-)

So to answer your question directly:...
There is currently no built in option in Access 2003 that will allow you to turn off the dropdowns in a Pivot table.
(Again, you can copy the Pivot and paste in into Excel and there will be no dropdowns, ...but this is then technically not a Pivot anymore)

all make sense?

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mateomateo
ID: 37021497
I understand that sometimes the answer is not possible, but I think that to be a solution that should be a definitive yes or no.   Thinking about it I should have re-phrased my question so the expert could pinpoint.  Let's try this:

I use VBA and SQL through Microsoft Access to completely create a dataset/table.

Then I use the pivottable object from the Office web Components 11 module to create a pivottable Form object field by field, and export a picture of that form all automatically through code.   Through the object module, I can set the column width, background color, font, etc.   I can also set the form size for the pivot table etc.   I even found ways through code to select and de-select fields.

I had not found a property that controls the that dropdown functionality.  Since I am exporting a picture there is no need for that functionality and it just wastes space so I was looking if possible for a property or method to remove that in the object module.

I know that the pivottable object in Excel is slightly different from the pivottable object in access through Web Components 11.  But I do not have programming experience with the pivottable object in Excel.

I was hoping that an expert would be able to tell me for sure no there is no property to control that in that module.  Which would verify what I came up with on my own.

And at the same time, if that was the case maybe if someone had known how to do that with a pivottable through the Excel pivot table object they might volunteer that.



0