[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pontiac Sunfire 2000: Instrument Cluster's light's off

Posted on 2011-10-20
16
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

My Pontiac Sunfire 2000, instrument cluster's light is off on the right and the odometer's light is also off.

How can I fix this?

Please provide clear and complete instructions, or an URL. I am dislexic. Therefore, my instructions preferances in order are video, images, then text.

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 100 total points
ID: 37003974
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Hellmark
Hellmark earned 1600 total points
ID: 37004410
Typically GM only had two bulbs act as back lighting for the gauge cluster. It sounds like the one went out. Until recently I had a '95 Grand Prix, and the left bulb was out. Following the guide from the video above should help you.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37004622
@Tiras25: This clip is for a 96 Ford Explorer, but i got the idea.
@Hellmark: Thanks

Do you have by any chances, a video on how to access/remove the cluster to verify the light bulbs?

Thanks,
Rene
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 300 total points
ID: 37005272
The video is a good guide for most cars.
See as many parts as you need from:

Part of the Video Series: How to Replace Dashboard Lights
http://www.ehow.com/video_2327717_removing-instrument-cluster-from-dash.html

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37005989
Thanks Mechael,

But there is a dash in front of it. So I also need instructions for that, and specificly for the Sunfire 2000, not another model.

Also, I read somewhere that if i don't do thinks correctly, I may end up popping out my are bags. So I need all proper instructions related to my car.

If no video exists for my car, then pictures are ok.

Thanks all, for your help,
Rene
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hellmark earned 1600 total points
ID: 37007787
You shouldn't worry too much about your airbags. If you're really worried about that, disconnecting the battery will make it impossible.

Here's a post I found that describes it

Tools you need: 7mm socket, #15 torx, and a #2 Phillips.
First drop down glove box and remove 2 screws beside stereo panel.
Pull from right side and remove stereo panel.
Remove screws from where your glove box closes and one more that was hiding behind stereo panel.
At the side of the dash where the fuse panel is you need to remove the Phillips screw from there and also on the passenger side as well.
Remove both of those side panels and remove metal strip around glove box area to expose other screws to remove.
Pull out panel cover on the dash for your front defroster and you will see 3 more screws to remove.
Once removed pull up on front trim (closest to the windshield) and remove out of the way.
Continue to remove all visible screws and the gold coloured bolts by the windshield.
When all this is done, grab dash from both sides and pull out and then up.
The cluster is held in place with 2 black screws only, do not remove the little silver ones.
When the screws are out from the cluster, pull toward you and up.
Look at back of cluster and there are your bulbs.
Turn and pull out and replace.
Takes me about 45min start to finish all back together. First timers may be longer.

Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_change_the_instrument_panel_light_bulbs_in_a_1999_Pontiac_sunfire#ixzz1bR81RjLF
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37008704
Thanks Hellmark, I'll try this in few days.
Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 300 total points
ID: 37010264
Sorry, no video exists for your car, but watch a few more videos for similar cars, to make yourself more orientated on this procedure.

Sierra, Silverado, Tahoe, Escalade, etc.. Instrument Cluster Removal Procedure :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GPFYSCFQu6w

How to Remove a 00-05 Monte Carlo Dash:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=muBMP6BSkKc&feature=related

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37041628
Any luck with this yet?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37041725
@Hellmark:

Since I don't have clear instructions to disassemble the dash from my specific car, I'm afraid to start and mess things up.

So I'm waiting to see if I'll get new materials from experts.

Thanks for asking,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37041733
Sorry Michael, I forgot to thank you for your last post.

Thanks and cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37054079
So tried all the proposed Links and my dash board is nothing like what I have seen :(

I will wait again, hoping for the solution.

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37054099
However, I did not tried Hellmark's solution as I was missing the tools. I will go buy them this week and try it. I hope I'm not going to break stuff!

Will follow-up soon!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37206867
Have you got a chance to try it yet?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37207009
I still was unable to try it. It's now getting cold here, so I'll wait for winter to be over. So I guess I'll just close the question, split points and create a new one if needed.

I once tested, I'll update this post with the results.

Thanks for taking your time for helping me.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37207057
@Hellmark
However, I've looked arround and found that your solution found in the following makes sense.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_change_the_instrument_panel_light_bulbs_in_a_1999_Pontiac_sunfire#ixzz1bR81RjLF

I'll split points according to effort and contribution.

Thanks to you all!
0