Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hard drive non-bootable after virus removal

Posted on 2011-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Ok I should have saved the data before I deleted the virus but I haven't had malware make the computer non-bootable in a long time.  

The comp is a lenovo running windows vista.  It had AVG on it for anti-virus.  The malware corrupted some of the avg files and I could not boot into safe mode.  The malware made booting into normal mode next to impossible.  I deleted the malware directories but it was still only usable (slowly) for a minute on boot.   No problem I booted with a new Dr. Web cd and had it scan the disk.  Dr. Web found a few trojans and rootkits.  I deleted them and then did not have a disk drive what was recognized by the comp as bootable.  I then took out the hard drive to grab the data but it was not readable when accessed with an USB hard drive reader.  I used Recuva to find lost and deleted files but much of the data is gone.

What are my options for making the comp bootable again?  I am guessing one of those files which were deleted were located in the boot sector.

Any ideas appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ProtusX
ID: 37004107
At this point in the interest of time, I would say a full format and re-install of OS is really your best option.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 37004373
It has a recovery partition which has a one button re-install.  I will be doing that eventually but I want a better shot at the data as a whole. No backups that I know of...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37004444
There's very little chance, if any, provided the hard disk cannot be read connected to another PC. To have any chance, you'll need a Vista DVD or a Vista recovery CD. If you don't have access to either of those, I don't see where there's any chance at all.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004635
See if this is of any help.

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/

Looks like you have to pay for it nowdays it used to be free.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html

How to use the Bootrec.exe tool in the Windows Recovery Environment to troubleshoot and repair startup issues in Windows Vista

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37005166
look if getdataback does not recover more : http://www.runtime.org/

personally - AFTER you recovered the data i would make sure the partition is erased before reinstalling (the install disk let you do that)

look if your friends do not have a vista OS,  - in many cases, you can make a recovery cd from it
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 37010026
I used the bootrec from the vista disk.  It repaired the disk and even though it was still not bootable I was able to attach it externally to another comp and read / save the data.  

Then promptly wiped it....
0