[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Import Windows 2003 Std Server with Dynamic Disk into VMware ESXi

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi All,

I tried to Move a Physical Machine into a Virtual Last night, without Success.

The Source is a IBM x206 with 2 x 74GB SCSi U320 HDD in Raid1, Partitioned into 2with C: and D: and those Disk are Dynamic, not sure why bad choice back in the old days.

The way i normally move Phy to Virt is by Creating an Acronis Image of the Server in which this was created Correctly and without Errors and then use the vmware Standalone Convertor to bring it into the ESXi Server at the same time We re-size the HDD Partitions and also make c: and d: a Seperate Vertical Disk.

Then i went to Import the Acronis Image into the ESXi Server last nigh tthese options where not avalible to me i pressuem becuase the Disks where Dynamic, i could only bring them in as one whole Virtual Disk

I did as the Converter wanted to do and by this morning the Acronis Image had been imported in saying Successful, but when i went to start it up it came up with no Operating System

Anyway Ideas

I am going to try it tonight using the Converter on the Phy Machine and just run the "Convert ot Virtual" Directly

Thanks in Advance Adam

0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 37004145
I personally, would install VMware Converter Standalone, on the Server to be converted and try again.

If you have issues, you may want to consult the following guides

Read fellow Expert Bestway's article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Best Practice Video Guide here
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37004149
also, not sure which version of converter you are using but v5.0 is available now.

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/infrastructure_operations_management/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/5_0
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37004216
Was there a SCSI Controller assigned to the VM? I've seen conversions where they hasn't happened, & thus not able to boot the VM. A little bit of research shows that you indeed will have an issue with Dynamic disks. See the Release Notes for Converter v. 5.0:
http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/conv_sa_50_rel_notes.html.

"Virtual machines created from Acronis images that have dynamic volumes do not start up after the conversion. Some Acronis True Image images of Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, or Windows 7 are not correctly configured and do not start up after the conversion. The problem occurs when the system or the active disk is located on a dynamic volume in the source.

Workaround:
1.Create a new virtual machine using the vSphere Client.
2.Use the Acronis True Image software to restore the image inside the new virtual machine.

There used to be an issue in a release of Converter (3.0) where Dynamic disks were not supported, but then were in an updated release (3.0.1). That being said, you should be able to use Converter as already suggested and the P2V be succcessful.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 37005022
Thanks guys, just about to try nit now

Can you just tell me, can you use Version 5 of Converter to go into a ESXi 4.1 Server
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37005373
Yes, works fine.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37005771
Yep...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 37021297
Excellent work by both Experts here thank you so much for the quick response from both you you, problem is solved and new servers is work

Thanks Again

Adam
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

If something goes wrong with Exchange, your IT resources are in trouble.All Exchange server migration processes are not designed to be identical and though migrating email from on-premises Exchange mailbox to Cloud’s Office 365 is relatively simple…
There can be many situations demanding the conversion of Outlook OST files to PST format and as such, there is no shortage of automated tools to perform this conversion. However, what makes Stellar OST to PST converter stand above the rest? Let us e…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
How to Install VMware Tools in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.4 (RHEL 6.4) Step-by-Step Tutorial
Suggested Courses

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question