Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to add user to CRM

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have followed the handsonlab and add user. I got below error.  Anyone know why that happen

I am using a 30 days trial version of  MS Dynamics CRM online to learn

Error: This form is no longer available. As a security precaution, Microsoft Dynamics CRM does not automatically resubmit your information for you. To continue, close and reopen the form, enter your information again, and then save the form. The following user was not added: Tommy Miller (tommym121@gmail.com) Add user screen 1 Add user screen 2 Add user screen 3 Add user screen 4
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 37004254
Hi tommym121,

Only the user account who has provisoned the organization i.e. who created the account on CRM online is the only person who can add users.

http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en/crm/thread/41b58a88-d417-4771-ac52-527b7dc3a96a

Is this the account you are using the one which created CRM organization on CRM Online?

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37004448
Yes,  I am the administrator fro the CRM organization on CRM online (trail version).

I thought I should have the privilege to add user.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 37004486
Sorry. I meant to ask did you create the organization or you created the organization with some other LiveId and then added this new account as an administrator?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37004544
I first enrolled for the 30 day trial CRM online.  They then send me the link for the trial CRM online
When I first login with live ID, the trial CRM online has already had some data there.
From Setting/Administration/User,  I know I am the administrator. I did not add myself as administrator.  It comes with the online trial
 
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 37004949
Hmmm.. that means you are the one who has provisoned this account. This issue occurs when Administrator other than the one who provisioned thi account tries to add users. Seems there is something else going on. I suggest you talk to Customer Support. Also for me, in the very early beta sometimes features worked after giving it some time. In your case this is not a beta product any more so I dont think that such an error can come without some genuiene problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 500 total points
ID: 37005023
You should be able to add new users to a CRM 2011 trial. The 30-day trial allows for 20 users.

It is possible that the organization was having an update applied to it. I would try again and if it still doesn't work, log a call with support as Chinmay suggests.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37005860
Thanks
0