[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Converting NT 4 users and local policies to windows  2008

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-27
I'm working on an assignment for school.

One of the questions is:

"You have been given the task to upgrade the PDC from Windows NT 4.0 to Windows 2008 Enterprise.

Whats your opinion on converting NT 4.0 users and local policy's to Windows 2008?"

I'm almost at a total loss. My gut is telling me that it would probably be possible to do it. Although I think converting the local policy's would be difficult and you'd be better of starting from scratch. And converting the users would be less of an effort.
0
Comment
Question by:Nisroc66
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 37004375
I do not believe there is a direct path from NT4.0 to win2k8.
You would need to take intermediate steps to convert NT 4.0 domain into an AD via an ....
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Murali
Murali earned 500 total points
ID: 37152818
Computers running Windows NT 4 or Windows 2000 Server cannot be upgraded in place to Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2.




http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/upgrade-domain-controllers-to-windows-server-2008-r2(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nisroc66
ID: 37153289
Thanks
0