[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Light is not working

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please look at the pictures.
The light is beside the wall, I hope that it will work in Halloween. But now it is dead.
Figure 2 is the control panel?

And it lost the cover.

Q1: How to make it work?
Q2: Where can I get the cover?

Thanks.
S6301013.JPG
S6301014.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37004217
it is probably a low voltage 12v light and most likely the globe is blown.
you would need to know if power is getting to the light - to work out if it is the light or the power supply - so you would need a multi-meter.
personally i wouldnt recommend you check or play with this in case it is mains voltage and not low voltage - call an electrician or compitant friend if it appears NOT to be low voltage DC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 37007429
Since this is outdoor equipment you need to have all parts in place before operating.  The white wire looks like the neutral wire that would go back to the breaker/fuse in the panel (note probably 120v circuit).  The box probably has a step-down transformer that reduces the voltage and possibly converts it to 12-24 VDC.  Since this is outdoor equipment the panel may have a GFCI breaker (or the box may include one).  So first, check the breaker and lamp - if that doesn't do it then consult an expert.

No enough information to locate a cover.  See if there are any labels or information printed on the parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37007509
Where can I get the cover? I don't know its English name.
I guess that rain and wind damaged the device because the cover was lost.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy Sparrow earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009494
Let me ask some questions.  What country - need standard voltage there and output voltage to fixtures.  Number of floodlights connected to this control box (watts per lamp).  The is just that - called a cover.  I would search for Outdoor Landscape Lighting power pack or control box.  Note: It has a 12 hour timer it looks like - search for that.

These are frequently redesigned and I doubt if you could get parts for it.  You don't need the same only one with the same input volts, output volts and power capacity.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37017714
Thanks.
0