?
Solved

Outlook 2007 "you don't have appropriate permission' to create, send or receive emails

Posted on 2011-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a laptop which is suddenly unable to create, send or receive emails using Outlook 2007 SP2.  Attempting to do any of the above actions returns the error "you don't have appropriate permissions to perform this operation".  I've rebuilt the profile, tried different PST files, and repaired Office...same result.   The user is a local admin (XP pro).   I also tried installing the MS hotfix dated February 24, 2009, but was told that I didn't have a valid product for it...

Short of uninstalling, scrubbing the registry and reinstalling, I'm at a loss.  I am trying to avoid that, as I'm working on this machine remotely and don't have access to the install disks.

Any ideas are most appreciated!!

thank you,

Gregor W
Albuquerque, NM
0
Comment
Question by:gregorw700
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37004203
Try checking the properties of the following files:

outlook.srs, outlook.dat and views.dat-- or they may have a different filename, but there aren't many files in that folder.

These files are located in:

c:\document & settings\<Username>\application data\microsoft\outlook

What most likely is the problem is that these files now say read-only and you need to change the setting. This should correct the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37004207
also perhaps try and remove the following update..(KB2412171)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregorw700
ID: 37004268
Good ideas...unfortunately, none of the files in the \app data\microsoft\outlook directory are read only, and the update has already been installed (i tried, it informed me).

I think next I'll try configuring a Outlook account under an entirely new User profile....see what happens....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37004273
remove that update
or rename outlook.srs
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37004369
Does this remote laptop have direct access to the LAN / Domain its connected to

If the user were to connect it to the LAN
have their password reset and log on
Would this change anything?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gregorw700
ID: 37012674
Update - the problem is specific to that user.  if I log on as a different user (local admin in this case) and configure outlook with the same settings, it works fine.  The user that's having a problem IS a local admin on the machine.

Any other suggestions before I rebuild the profile entirely?  I'd really rather not do that if possible....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregorw700
ID: 37012759
same results in safe mode....
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37021061
Is same result in safe mode, I would try a profile rebuild
But not just the outlook profile
The entire users Windows Profile.

As Admin would log onto the PC
Rename their user profile to usernamebak
log on as the user
recreate their outlook profile and test

If still doesnt work, you know its not profile related

You can then quickly log back on as Admin
and Change usernamebak back to username

0