?
Solved

PPTP (Poptop) auto disconnect Problem on Linux

Posted on 2011-10-20
40
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I've using Ubuntu, i configured poptop with freeradius and integrade freeradius with mysql.
i route all traffics through eth0 and added 5 additional ip on this interface.

I can connect to server with PPTP VPN Connection, but after 15-30 second it disconnect automatically.

my logs show following messages:
Oct 20 22:15:04 uss01 slapd[3518]: connection_read(22): no connection!
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: MGR: Launching /usr/sbin/pptpctrl to handle client
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: local address = 192.168.120.1
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: remote address = 192.168.120.2
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: pppd options file = /etc/ppp/pptpd-options
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Received PPTP Control Message (type: 1)
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Made a START CTRL CONN RPLY packet
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: I wrote 156 bytes to the client.
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Sent packet to client
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Received PPTP Control Message (type: 7)
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Set parameters to 100000000 maxbps, 64 window size
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Made a OUT CALL RPLY packet
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: pty_fd = 6
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: tty_fd = 7
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: I wrote 32 bytes to the client.
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30624]: CTRL (PPPD Launcher): program binary = /usr/sbin/pppd
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30624]: CTRL (PPPD Launcher): local address = 192.168.120.1
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30624]: CTRL (PPPD Launcher): remote address = 192.168.120.2
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Sent packet to client
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pppd[30624]: using channel 25
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [LCP ConfReq id=0x1 <mru 1490> <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MS-v2> <magic 0x3d02f39a> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Received PPTP Control Message (type: 15)
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Got a SET LINK INFO packet with standard ACCMs
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #1
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #2
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [LCP ConfReq id=0x1 <asyncmap 0x0> <magic 0x79b42052> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [LCP ConfAck id=0x1 <asyncmap 0x0> <magic 0x79b42052> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [LCP ConfAck id=0x1 <mru 1490> <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MS-v2> <magic 0x3d02f39a> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [LCP EchoReq id=0x0 magic=0x3d02f39a]
Oct 20 22:15:29 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [CHAP Challenge id=0x8 <225eb498e09c1a7bdf204c9091c350a9>, name = "pptpd"]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #3
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [LCP EchoReq id=0x0 magic=0x79b42052]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [LCP EchoRep id=0x0 magic=0x3d02f39a]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #4
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #5
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [LCP EchoRep id=0x0 magic=0x79b42052]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [CHAP Response id=0x8 <0d0075772086188afb0b604e06da018600000000000000008f9f6bd41d2240fc451012098e7443ec6966bce4937e6ad900>, name = "testuser"]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [CHAP Success id=0x8 "S=E31DAEE677F2AD4C31D4CC8DEDF6F88EEEA8DBFB"]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [CCP ConfReq id=0x1 <mppe +H -M +S -L -D -C>]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #6
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #7
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [CCP ConfReq id=0x1 <mppe +H -M +S +L -D -C>]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [CCP ConfNak id=0x1 <mppe +H -M +S -L -D -C>]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [CCP ConfAck id=0x1 <mppe +H -M +S -L -D -C>]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #8
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [CCP ConfReq id=0x2 <mppe +H -M +S -L -D -C>]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [CCP ConfAck id=0x2 <mppe +H -M +S -L -D -C>]
Oct 20 22:15:30 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [IPCP ConfReq id=0x1 <addr 192.168.120.1>]
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #9
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #10
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [IPCP ConfReq id=0x1 <addr 0.0.0.0> <ms-dns1 0.0.0.0> <ms-dns2 0.0.0.0>]
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [IPCP ConfNak id=0x1 <addr 192.168.120.2> <ms-dns1 66.96.80.194> <ms-dns2 66.96.80.43>]
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [IPV6CP ConfReq id=0x1 <addr fe80::cabc:c8ff:fea4:6bf4>]
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [LCP ProtRej id=0x2 80 57 01 01 00 0e 01 0a ca bc c8 ff fe a4 6b f4]
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #11
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [IPCP ConfAck id=0x1 <addr 192.168.120.1>]
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #12
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pppd[30624]: rcvd [IPCP ConfReq id=0x2 <addr 192.168.120.2> <ms-dns1 66.96.80.194> <ms-dns2 66.96.80.43>]
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [IPCP ConfAck id=0x2 <addr 192.168.120.2> <ms-dns1 66.96.80.194> <ms-dns2 66.96.80.43>]
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pppd[30624]: Script /etc/ppp/ip-up started (pid 30659)
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 slapd[3518]: connection_read(22): no connection!
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 slapd[3518]: last message repeated 3 times
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #13
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #14
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #15
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #16
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #17
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #18
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #19
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #20
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #21
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #22
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #23
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #24
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #25
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #26
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #27
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #28
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #29
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #30
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #31
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #32
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #34 (expecting #33, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #37 (expecting #33, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #42 (expecting #33, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #43 (expecting #33, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #34 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: timeout waiting for 2 packets
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #37 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: timeout waiting for 4 packets
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #42 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #43 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 slapd[3518]: connection_read(22): no connection!
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 slapd[3518]: last message repeated 3 times
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #44
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #45
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #46
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #47
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #48
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #49
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #50
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #51
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #52
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #53
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #54
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #55
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #56
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #57
Oct 20 22:15:33 uss01 slapd[3518]: connection_read(22): no connection!
Oct 20 22:15:33 uss01 slapd[3518]: last message repeated 17 times
Oct 20 22:15:33 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #58
Oct 20 22:15:34 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #60 (expecting #59, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:34 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #61 (expecting #59, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:34 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 20 22:15:34 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #60 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:34 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #61 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:34 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #62
Oct 20 22:15:35 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #63
Oct 20 22:15:35 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #64
Oct 20 22:15:35 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Reaping child PPP[30624]
Oct 20 22:15:35 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [LCP TermReq id=0x3 "MPPE disabled"]
Oct 20 22:15:35 uss01 pppd[30624]: Waiting for 1 child processes...
Oct 20 22:15:35 uss01 pppd[30624]:   script /etc/ppp/ip-up, pid 30659
Oct 20 22:15:38 uss01 slapd[3518]: connection_read(22): no connection!
Oct 20 22:15:39 uss01 slapd[3518]: last message repeated 13 times
Oct 20 22:15:39 uss01 pppd[30624]: Script /etc/ppp/ip-up finished (pid 30659), status = 0x0
Oct 20 22:15:39 uss01 pppd[30624]: Script /etc/ppp/ip-down started (pid 31176)
Oct 20 22:15:39 uss01 slapd[3518]: connection_read(22): no connection!
Oct 20 22:15:39 uss01 slapd[3518]: last message repeated 3 times
Oct 20 22:15:39 uss01 pppd[30624]: Script /etc/ppp/ip-down finished (pid 31176), status = 0x0
Oct 20 22:15:39 uss01 pptpd[30623]: CTRL: Exiting now
Oct 20 22:15:39 uss01 pptpd[2283]: MGR: Reaped child 30623

Open in new window



Please, help me if you know the solution.
Thank you :)
0
Comment
Question by:re-searcher
  • 24
  • 12
  • 4
40 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 37005451
I think problems start with
Oct 20 22:15:31 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [LCP ProtRej id=0x2 80 57 01 01 00 0e 01 0a ca bc c8 ff fe a4 6b f4]

Open in new window

Why we should send a ProtRej when there has been no ProtReq is unclear to me at this point. The connection's fate is sealed when we later send
Oct 20 22:15:35 uss01 pppd[30624]: sent [LCP TermReq id=0x3 "MPPE disabled"]

Open in new window

I will check the logs at work on Monday (not running pptp any more, but running ppp via 3G modem)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37012422
I'm waiting for your answers.
please, let me know if you need any additional details.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 37012671
I just noticed this
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting packet #32
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #34 (expecting #33, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #37 (expecting #33, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #42 (expecting #33, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: buffering packet #43 (expecting #33, lost or reordered)
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #34 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: timeout waiting for 2 packets
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #37 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: timeout waiting for 4 packets
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #42 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 pptpd[30623]: GRE: accepting #43 from queue
Oct 20 22:15:32 uss01 slapd[3518]: connection_read(22): no connection!

Open in new window

Do you have the iptables SNAT rule that I suggested in your previous question?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37015649
no i don't have snat,
I'm not expert in linux. i need complete descriptions.
in previous thread you answer but it's not complete and it's not good for newbie.
even you saying best solution with short descriptions i will not resolve my problem and you just waist your time...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 37016431
Sorry but I didn't have time to look at ppp at work today. What I will try to do is set up a poptop VPN from home to work - I've been meaning to do that for ages anyway. Then if I can get that going, I can help you with yours.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37016442
Thanks duncan,

do you know what's reason of:
when i connect to another vpnserver i.e strongvpn and then i connect to my server i don't receive disconnect error after 10-30 sec,
but when i connect without strongvpn i receive disconnect error. i don't know what's wrong, but tail -f /var/log/debug show pptpd using ip-up i receiving disconnect message.
Oct 24 04:01:22 uss01 slapd[4537]: last message repeated 11 times
Oct 24 04:01:22 uss01 pptpd[399]: MGR: Launching /usr/sbin/pptpctrl to handle client
Oct 24 04:01:22 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: local address = 192.168.120.1
Oct 24 04:01:22 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: remote address = 192.168.120.2
Oct 24 04:01:22 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: pppd options file = /etc/ppp/pptpd-options
Oct 24 04:01:22 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Received PPTP Control Message (type: 1)
Oct 24 04:01:22 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Made a START CTRL CONN RPLY packet
Oct 24 04:01:22 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: I wrote 156 bytes to the client.
Oct 24 04:01:22 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Sent packet to client
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Received PPTP Control Message (type: 7)
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Set parameters to 100000000 maxbps, 64 window size
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Made a OUT CALL RPLY packet
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: pty_fd = 6
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: tty_fd = 7
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: I wrote 32 bytes to the client.
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[400]: CTRL (PPPD Launcher): program binary = /usr/sbin/pppd
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[400]: CTRL (PPPD Launcher): local address = 192.168.120.1
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[400]: CTRL (PPPD Launcher): remote address = 192.168.120.2
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Sent packet to client
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pppd[400]: using channel 9
Oct 24 04:01:23 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [LCP ConfReq id=0x1 <mru 1490> <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MS-v2> <magic 0xb65f4146> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Oct 24 04:01:24 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Received PPTP Control Message (type: 15)
Oct 24 04:01:24 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Got a SET LINK INFO packet with standard ACCMs
Oct 24 04:01:24 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #1
Oct 24 04:01:24 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [LCP ConfReq id=0x1 <asyncmap 0x0> <magic 0x3a64fa1> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Oct 24 04:01:24 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [LCP ConfAck id=0x1 <asyncmap 0x0> <magic 0x3a64fa1> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Oct 24 04:01:26 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [LCP ConfReq id=0x1 <mru 1490> <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MS-v2> <magic 0xb65f4146> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #2
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #3
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [LCP ConfAck id=0x1 <mru 1490> <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MS-v2> <magic 0xb65f4146> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [LCP EchoReq id=0x0 magic=0xb65f4146]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [CHAP Challenge id=0x64 <95dd529a3ba021d65dd824b615078bdd>, name = "pptpd"]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [LCP EchoReq id=0x0 magic=0x3a64fa1]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [LCP EchoRep id=0x0 magic=0xb65f4146]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #4
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #5
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [LCP EchoRep id=0x0 magic=0x3a64fa1]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [CHAP Response id=0x64 <ddbb1948432d25ce85eed11388f4f2920000000000000000456a2233b3c3a04155ad4c849607f6aa4975f986e6dd691000>, name = "testuser"]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: RADATTR plugin wrote 5 line(s) to file /var/run/radattr.ppp0.
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [CHAP Success id=0x64 "S=638AC6FCF7F7F9FFAA77A16A6C915F9B89503E9D"]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [CCP ConfReq id=0x1 <mppe +H -M +S -L -D -C>]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #6
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #7
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [CCP ConfReq id=0x1 <mppe +H -M +S -L -D -C>]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [CCP ConfAck id=0x1 <mppe +H -M +S -L -D -C>]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [CCP ConfAck id=0x1 <mppe +H -M +S -L -D -C>]
Oct 24 04:01:27 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [IPCP ConfReq id=0x1 <compress VJ 0f 01> <addr 192.168.120.1>]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #8
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #9
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [IPCP ConfReq id=0x1 <addr 0.0.0.0> <ms-dns1 0.0.0.0> <ms-dns2 0.0.0.0>]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [IPCP ConfNak id=0x1 <addr 192.168.120.2> <ms-dns1 66.96.80.194> <ms-dns2 66.96.80.43>]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [IPV6CP ConfReq id=0x1 <addr fe80::cabc:c8ff:fea4:6bf4>]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [LCP ProtRej id=0x2 80 57 01 01 00 0e 01 0a ca bc c8 ff fe a4 6b f4]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #10
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [IPCP ConfRej id=0x1 <compress VJ 0f 01>]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [IPCP ConfReq id=0x2 <addr 192.168.120.1>]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #11
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #12
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [IPCP ConfReq id=0x2 <addr 192.168.120.2> <ms-dns1 66.96.80.194> <ms-dns2 66.96.80.43>]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [IPCP ConfAck id=0x2 <addr 192.168.120.2> <ms-dns1 66.96.80.194> <ms-dns2 66.96.80.43>]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: rcvd [IPCP ConfAck id=0x2 <addr 192.168.120.1>]
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pppd[400]: Script /etc/ppp/ip-up started (pid 440)
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 slapd[4537]: connection_read(28): no connection!
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 slapd[4537]: connection_read(28): no connection!
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #13
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #14
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #15
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #16
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #17
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 slapd[4537]: connection_read(28): no connection!
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 slapd[4537]: connection_read(28): no connection!
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #18
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #19
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #20
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #21
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #22
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #23
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #24
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #25
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #26
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #27
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #28
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #29
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #30
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #31
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #32
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #33
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #34
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #36 (expecting #35, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #37 (expecting #35, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:28 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #43 (expecting #35, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #36 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #37 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: timeout waiting for 5 packets
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #43 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 slapd[4537]: connection_read(28): no connection!
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 slapd[4537]: last message repeated 3 times
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #45 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #46 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #47 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #48 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #49 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #50 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #51 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #52 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #53 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #54 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #55 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #56 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #57 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #58 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #59 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #60 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #61 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #62 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:29 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: buffering packet #63 (expecting #44, lost or reordered)
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 slapd[4537]: connection_read(28): no connection!
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 slapd[4537]: last message repeated 17 times
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #45 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #46 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #47 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #48 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #49 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #50 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #51 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #52 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #53 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #54 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #55 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #56 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #57 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #58 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #59 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #60 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #61 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #62 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting #63 from queue
Oct 24 04:01:30 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #64
Oct 24 04:01:31 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #65
Oct 24 04:01:31 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #66
Oct 24 04:01:31 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #67
Oct 24 04:01:31 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #68
Oct 24 04:01:31 uss01 pptpd[399]: GRE: accepting packet #69
Oct 24 04:01:31 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Reaping child PPP[400]
Oct 24 04:01:32 uss01 pppd[400]: sent [LCP TermReq id=0x3 "MPPE disabled"]
Oct 24 04:01:32 uss01 pppd[400]: Waiting for 1 child processes...
Oct 24 04:01:32 uss01 pppd[400]:   script /etc/ppp/ip-up, pid 440
Oct 24 04:01:34 uss01 slapd[4537]: connection_read(28): no connection!
Oct 24 04:01:35 uss01 slapd[4537]: last message repeated 13 times
Oct 24 04:01:35 uss01 pppd[400]: Script /etc/ppp/ip-up finished (pid 440), status = 0x0
Oct 24 04:01:35 uss01 pppd[400]: Script /etc/ppp/ip-down started (pid 961)
Oct 24 04:01:36 uss01 slapd[4537]: connection_read(28): no connection!
Oct 24 04:01:36 uss01 slapd[4537]: last message repeated 3 times
Oct 24 04:01:36 uss01 pppd[400]: Script /etc/ppp/ip-down finished (pid 961), status = 0x0
Oct 24 04:01:36 uss01 pppd[400]: RADATTR plugin removed file /var/run/radattr.ppp0.
Oct 24 04:01:36 uss01 pptpd[399]: CTRL: Exiting now
Oct 24 04:01:36 uss01 pptpd[30623]: MGR: Reaped child 399
Oct 24 04:05:01 uss01 slapd[4537]: connection_read(28): no connection!

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37016710
I forgot to tell it which i trying connect to server from Mac OS X, but i want to support most of platforms...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 37017033
That log doesn't look any better than previous, does it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37017078
no, it's like previous log.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37017664
Are you using a make sure LCP extention options on the PPTP connections are not checked.

Why do you have SLAPD events or is that a separate issue??

MPPE disabled? I think your configuration has require MPPE.
check the pptp client connection configuration options.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37022548
Hi Arnold,

Happy to see you here,

Are you using a make sure LCP extention options on the PPTP connections are not checked.
Yes, I'm using "lcp-echo-failure 30 and lcp-echo-interval 5" in pptpd-options file.

Why do you have SLAPD events or is that a separate issue??
It's seprate issue and not related to pptp.

MPPE disabled? I think your configuration has require MPPE.
on client side i'm trying with Mac OS and set maximum encryption for my PPTP connection.
on on server side in "/etc/ppp/pptpd-options" i set mppe-encryption to 128 and required-mschapv2.

you can check it yourself, nothing change for authentication.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37033028
do you know why it's occur?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37033607
I deleted the emails so do not have access to data.

Do you see the same behavior from other systems connecting to the PPTP server?
On the client side, you should let the client negotiate the optimal settings.
which pptp client do you have on the Mac OS X?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37033674
I sent it again.

I don't try to test it with another OS, and currently i just can test it from MAC OS.
on my Mac OS SnowLeopard I'm using default PPTP connection.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37034312
Can you post the images of the PPTP client configuration on your Mac?
Does the connection disconnect whether or not you send traffic through it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37036462
it send traffic through Server, but after 10 sec I auto-disconnected from  server automatically.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37043889
/var/log/message
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: Plugin radius.so loaded.
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: RADIUS plugin initialized.
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: Plugin radius.so loaded.
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: RADIUS plugin initialized.
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: Plugin radattr.so loaded.
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: RADATTR plugin initialized.
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: Plugin /usr/lib/pptpd/pptpd-logwtmp.so loaded.
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: pptpd-logwtmp: $Version$
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: pppd 2.4.5 started by root, uid 0
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: Using interface ppp0
Oct 28 06:26:06 uss01 pppd[14334]: Connect: ppp0 <--> /dev/pts/2
Oct 28 06:26:14 uss01 pppd[14334]: MPPE 128-bit stateless compression enabled
Oct 28 06:26:14 uss01 pppd[14334]: Unsupported protocol 'IPv6 Control Protovol' (0x8057) received
Oct 28 06:26:17 uss01 pppd[14334]: Unsupported protocol 'IPv6 Control Protovol' (0x8057) received
Oct 28 06:26:18 uss01 pppd[14334]: local  IP address 192.168.120.1
Oct 28 06:26:18 uss01 pppd[14334]: remote IP address 192.168.120.2
Oct 28 06:26:18 uss01 pppd[14334]: pptpd-logwtmp.so ip-up ppp0 testuser xx.xx.xx.xx
Oct 28 06:26:21 uss01 pppd[14334]: Modem hangup
Oct 28 06:26:21 uss01 pppd[14334]: pptpd-logwtmp.so ip-down ppp0
Oct 28 06:26:21 uss01 pppd[14334]: Connect time 0.1 minutes.
Oct 28 06:26:21 uss01 pppd[14334]: Sent 5050 bytes, received 3706 bytes.
Oct 28 06:26:21 uss01 pppd[14334]: Connection terminated.
Oct 28 06:26:26 uss01 pppd[14334]: Exit.

Open in new window


tail -f /var/log/syslog
Oct 28 06:33:18 uss01 pptpd[16665]: MGR: Launching /usr/sbin/pptpctrl to handle client
Oct 28 06:33:18 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: local address = 192.168.120.1
Oct 28 06:33:18 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: remote address = 192.168.120.2
Oct 28 06:33:18 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: pppd options file = /etc/ppp/pptpd-options
Oct 28 06:33:18 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Client 109.110.178.167 control connection started
Oct 28 06:33:18 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Received PPTP Control Message (type: 1)
Oct 28 06:33:18 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Made a START CTRL CONN RPLY packet
Oct 28 06:33:18 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: I wrote 156 bytes to the client.
Oct 28 06:33:18 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Sent packet to client
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Received PPTP Control Message (type: 7)
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Set parameters to 100000000 maxbps, 64 window size
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Made a OUT CALL RPLY packet
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Starting call (launching pppd, opening GRE)
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: pty_fd = 6
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: tty_fd = 7
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: I wrote 32 bytes to the client.
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16666]: CTRL (PPPD Launcher): program binary = /usr/sbin/pppd
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16666]: CTRL (PPPD Launcher): local address = 192.168.120.1
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16666]: CTRL (PPPD Launcher): remote address = 192.168.120.2
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Sent packet to client
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pppd[16666]: Plugin /usr/lib/pptpd/pptpd-logwtmp.so loaded.
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pppd[16666]: pptpd-logwtmp: $Version$
Oct 28 06:33:19 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: Bad checksum from pppd.
Oct 28 06:33:20 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Received PPTP Control Message (type: 15)
Oct 28 06:33:20 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Got a SET LINK INFO packet with standard ACCMs
Oct 28 06:33:20 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #1
Oct 28 06:33:23 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #2
Oct 28 06:33:23 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #3
Oct 28 06:33:23 uss01 pppd[16666]: sent [CHAP Challenge id=0x53 <7ac550182bf52ce33c7efe3fcd1e1459>, name = "pptpd"]
Oct 28 06:33:23 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #4
Oct 28 06:33:23 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #5
Oct 28 06:33:24 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #6
Oct 28 06:33:24 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #7
Oct 28 06:33:24 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #8
Oct 28 06:33:24 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #9
Oct 28 06:33:24 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #10
Oct 28 06:33:24 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #11
Oct 28 06:33:24 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #12
Oct 28 06:33:24 uss01 pppd[16666]: pptpd-logwtmp.so ip-up ppp0 testuser 109.110.178.167
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #13
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #14
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #15
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #16
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #17
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #18
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #19
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #21 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #22 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #23 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #24 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #25 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #26 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #27 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #28 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #29 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #30 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #31 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #32 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #33 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #34 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #35 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #36 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #37 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #41 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #45 (expecting #20, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #21 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #22 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #23 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #24 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #25 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #26 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #27 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #28 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #29 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #30 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #31 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #32 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #33 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #34 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #35 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #36 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #37 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: timeout waiting for 3 packets
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #41 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: timeout waiting for 3 packets
Oct 28 06:33:25 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #45 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #47 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #48 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #49 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #50 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #51 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #52 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #53 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #54 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #55 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #56 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #57 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #58 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #59 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #60 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #61 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #62 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #63 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #64 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #65 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #66 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:26 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #68 (expecting #46, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #47 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #48 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #49 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #50 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #51 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #52 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #53 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #54 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #55 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #56 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #57 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #58 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #59 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #60 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #61 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #62 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #63 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #64 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #65 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #66 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #68 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #70 (expecting #69, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #71 (expecting #69, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #70 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #71 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #72
Oct 28 06:33:28 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #73
Oct 28 06:33:28 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #74
Oct 28 06:33:28 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #76 (expecting #75, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #76 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #77
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #78
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #79
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #80
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #81
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #82
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #83
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #84
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #85
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #86
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #87
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #88
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #89
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #90
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #91
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #92
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #93
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #94
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #95
Oct 28 06:33:29 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #96
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #97
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #98
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #99
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #101 (expecting #100, lost or reordered)
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: timeout waiting for 1 packets
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting #101 from queue
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: accepting packet #102
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: read(fd=7,buffer=6095a0,len=8260) from network failed: status = -1 error = Message too long
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: GRE read or PTY write failed (gre,pty)=(7,6)
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pptpd[16665]: CTRL: Reaping child PPP[16666]
Oct 28 06:33:30 uss01 pppd[16666]: pptpd-logwtmp.so ip-down ppp0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37045060
disable IPv6 on the PPTP client connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045080
- Arnold,
After one month R&D actually i'm tired and i wanna break my MAC and send it to Steve's Soul...

If not work, do you test is from windows or your system with
username: testuser
password: testpass

i disable IPv6 on client side at this morning and it's not work...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045189
There not just a problem like ipv6 on client sides, I search on internet and many persons have similar problems, like:

1

Oct 28 06:33:27 uss01 pptpd[16665]: GRE: buffering packet #70 (expecting #69, lost or reordered)

2

Oct 28 06:26:21 uss01 pppd[14334]: Modem hangup

I can just use PPTP connection for less than 10 second and it's work as well just for 10 second.
I think, termination occur from server side, because if it's from client side why i should be able surf internet with server IPs?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37045282
What is the system supposed to do?  You have a proxy but there does not seem to be an IP on the 192.168.120.x where it is listening so could not test the proxy option.
But was able to maintain a connection for 10 minutes and pass traffic through your system.
You might be missing something in the configuration of your PPTP client.
Are you setting the PPTP client to route all traffic when established through the PPTP connection?
What Are the LAN IPs on the MAc prior to the PPTP connection being established.
Pesumably they are not on the same or overlaying segment 192.168.120.0/24 /23 etc.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37045301
packets should not arrive out of order which is what the error you have suggests.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045322
* I want to my employees connect to server and pass all traffics through my server, and be able to browse/surf internet with server IPs.

* I just can browse internet just for 10 SECOND, with server IPs
* Currently there are no iptables rules on server for port forwarding and masquerading
* I don't change any things on my MAC and just disable IPv6 on both side (server and my mac os)
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045343
Are you setting the PPTP client to route all traffic when established through the PPTP connection?
PPTP Setting 01 PPTP Setting 02
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37045399
IP address range on the Mac?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045410
my mac is on external location, and my server is publicly available from internet.

for first step i need connect to server with PPTP connection and send/receive all traffics from server and surf internet using my server.

When i using another commercial VPN Service i don't set any option on my mac pptp connection and i don't like it,too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045429
when connection established and before auto-disconnect.
I retrieve following configurations from server.

System-Preferences-Snap-003.jpg
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37045450
What is the IP your Mac has prior to connecting to the PPTP connection?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045463
I want be able connect to server without any restrictions, but currently i have following IPs:
+ 64.94.49.xx
+ 109.110.177.xx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045645
Do you need any additional details?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37045707
Does your system have two outbound connection on the Mac?
This is a problem if the connection is load-blanced i.e. packet #69 goes over 64.94.49.xx while packet #70 goes over 109.110.177.xx.

A PPTP or any other VPN connection must originate from the same source.

Try setting a route to your Servers IP to only go through one of the IPs on the Mac and see if your connection stays on longer.

route add host <ipaddress> 64.94.49.xx

Then try and establish the PPTP connection and see how that works.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045762
i say 2 different location IPs which i tried connect to server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37045840
- Arnold,

I don't tell you 2 different IPs on one location one IP is in USA and other one is in Asia.

I'm sure problem is from Server side.

you have server IP, could you test PPTP VPN Connection with following details:
username: testuser
password: testpass

if your connection established and don't disconnect after 10-30 sec, so problem is from my side. while i'm sure it's not from my side of it's not just from my side.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37046009
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37046096
I answered to your questions...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37046123
I Can't connect to Server with Mac OS X (which located in external locations), my iPhone 2G, iPad...

When i purchase VPN from some other company they don't tell me i should set ip ranges or disable IPv6 or something like it.
Currently I connect to their servers with PPTP/L2TP connection from same station which i can't connect to my server.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37046265
I answered yours as well dealing with me being able to maintain a PPTP connection for 10 minutes.

The error you posted reflected that packets were received out of sequence #70 before #69 which lead to the termination of the connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37046340
Ok, got it.

if you can connect to server without any auto-disconnection so I should be sure it's from my side (because I always trust to your knowledges...)

* But, why it's not possible I connect from iPhone? is it need any additional configurations?
* Is my /etc/ppp/pptpd-options is reliable and stable?
* how it's possible which i support all type of connections CHAP, MSCHAP and MSCHAP v2 and PAP?
I ask it because i saw on pptpd-options we have "refuse-mschap" and "require-mppe..." if i add "require-mschap" server will support both mschap and mschapv2 ?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37046497
You could try that I used the default configuration for the PPTP which include ms-chap and ms-chapv2.
You could remove the refuse and see if it does anything for you.

make sure to backup the current configuration in the event it does not work you can revert back to a working setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 37046670
Dear Arnold,

Thanks for times which you spend for solving my problems.
0