?
Solved

VMWare: vSphere vs vCenter

Posted on 2011-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
1) This is related to the VMware ESX 4
2) There is one Host --> VMWare#1 (the IP: 192.168.100.10)
3) I connect to this VMware host using by typing --> http://192.168.100.10
- Then, I can install the vSpere (or VI client)
- This functions as a management console ....I can do anything with the Host (VMware#1): creating the vm machines, etc

4) There is something similar with the vSpere called "vCenter"?
5) I am still confused with this "vCenter"?
- How to install it?
- How to get the software for it? (by connecting to the VMWare# 1 as above) or (It is totally "separate software" that we can download?
6) Would tell me the difference between the vSphere and vCenter?

thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1600 total points
ID: 37004343
Hi

vSphere client is a tool to connect to VMware host, or to a vCenter Server.

A vCenter is tool that will manage your VMware hosts, your VMware cluster High Available etc.

Check here:

http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/What-is-VMware-vCenter-Server

With vSphere Client you will connect and manage your VMware host, or vCenter.

Jail
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 37004345
vSphere is just the name of the infrastructure.
vCenter Server is the management tool (you need a license to install it)
ESX is the hypervisor.

Here is a good reading on how to install the vCenter: http://www.vmadmin.co.uk/vmware/36-virtualcenter/263-vcenterinstall41
http://www.ceyhunkirmizitas.net/vmware/how-to-install-vmware-vcenter-server-4-1-on-windows-server-2008-r2-with-sp1/ 
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1600 total points
ID: 37004355
Hi

For use vCenter you need a vCenter license. You can donwload a trial version.

Check here information about vCenter

http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-server/overview.html

Jail

0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 37004363
1) If I have got the vCenter, I do not need the vSphere anymore, right?

2) Comment please
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1600 total points
ID: 37004379
Hi

Of course you need.

vCenter is to manage ESX vSphere hosts and create VMware Clusters etc. vSphere client is just o connect to VMware host or vCenter trough a graphic environment. You can manage the hosts by command, but this is for very advance VMware technicians.

Please read the links.

You will always need the VMware vSphere server(the VMware host) and the vSphere Client to connect this servers.

If you want to use a more advance VMware implementation, you will use vCenter Server and vSphere is also to connect to this vCenter server.

Again read the links to understand this.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 37004412
1) OH ... I see
2) So for example, I have ESX hosts
- VMWare#1, VMWare#2, VMWare#3, VMWare#4
- To make the VMware Clusters, etc of this 4 ESX hosts --> I have to use the vCenter, right?

3) Then, To each host itself ; for example VMWare#1
- If I want to create vm machine#1, vm machine#2, vm machine# 3, etc --> I have to use the vSphere, right?

4) So It means that every ESX Host has its own vshpere, right?
For example:
- VMware#1 has vsphere --> say it vsphere#1
-VMware#2 has vsphere --> say it vsphere#2
-etc
- Is it right?

5) Post it back please

6) Thanks
0