Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HyperV VM

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have 2 phyical server. Each have 3 VMs server which Exchange Mailbox (CCR), Exhange CAS/Hub (NLB) and DC.

Problem start on one of VMs on physical no1. Last week, I did run Windows Update on all VMs server. Everthing working fine but started this week, Exchange CAS/Hub VMs show symtoms that our client unable to connect to this PC. We did try to ping from it own physical server and laptop but failed, request time out. Using Hyper V Manager console, I able to log on to this Exchange CAS/Hub VMs. The services is working, however I can't ping physical server or any member from this VMs. Also I unable to access Internet from this VMs.The VMs NIC is enabled.

Whenever, I did rebooted this VMs, the problem disappear. However, it will come again after several hours. On one day, it happen 3 times on different period.

I did uninstalled the Windows update (KB2572075,KB2586448,KB2564958,KB2567053), still ntot able to solve the problem. So this problem is not related to Windows update.

I did run virus checking, no virus detected. I did check on eventviewer and found that when problem re-occuring, I find this log:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-NLB
Date:          20/10/2011 4:34:25 PM
Event ID:      69
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      
User:          N/A
Computer:      CARINA.domain.com
Description:
NLB cluster [10.10.80.24]: NLB is initiating convergence on host 2 because host 1 is leaving the

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 37004524
Did you bonded the NIC on the host(Physical server hosted the VMs)?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajkr2020
ID: 37004526
Looks like you are having problem with your NLB... One of the node is frequently going off...

Did you do any NIC driver update on the physical host machine hosting the guest CAS/HUB VM...

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37004621
Hi pcchiu,

On physical server, we have 12NICs, The NIC will be assigned to every VMs server.

Hi rajkr2020

So far we didn't manually update the NIC driver, the last changes did were windows update on physical and VM server. After that the problem start with one of the said VM. The rest of VMs is working just fine.

I don't think the problem is related to NLB, when I detected this problem for 1st time, I log on to that VM and I noticed that the LAN had "Limited Connectivity". After restart is back to normal. On another occasion, I'm not able to log on to this VMs, it will stuck at loading profile, so manually turn off will help to solve the problem. Like today, it happened again, this time, I'm able to log on and did various checking but not able to access internet and ping another member servers,

While writing this, I'm still waiting and hoping that the problem will not occured. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbvernej earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004985
helllo,

it could be this hyperV's issue, on your hyperV host:
kb2263829  The network connection of a running Hyper-V virtual machine may be lost under heavy outgoing network traffic on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2263829/en-us 

Else please look at this list of recommended updates for hyperV R2:
Hyper-V: Update List for Windows Server 2008 R2
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1349.aspx 
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37015995
Hi jbvernej, i think problem related to Hyper-V n Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1. This problem started when I updated SP1 on Windows 2008 R2 on one of physical server while another one still running without SP1.

I had apply the update from Microsoft and need monitoring for while
0