?
Solved

when I click Button in JSF I want to Perform some action

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
when I click Button in JSF I want to Perform some action
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 37004657
What is the code that you have so far for the button can you post that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Kumar
ID: 37004677
Below is the very basic example to handle button action in JSF
http://myfaces.apache.org/jsfintro.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 37004678
Basic example -

 <h:commandButton value="Click Me" action="mybackingBean.myaction" />

myaction is the action in your backing bean (mybackingbean) used for the page
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 37004679
give me one example

when i click button it would perform some action
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
darkapple earned 2000 total points
ID: 37015925
Here is a simple tutorial
http://www.roseindia.net/jsf/commandButton.shtml


Remember that if you are calling an action method in managed bean, it should return a String.
0