?
Solved

pc rating poor with new ssd drive

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have had a previous windows rating of 5.9, I have just installed a patriot wildfire 240 gb ssd as c drive. The other ratings of individual items went up but the rating for the disk transfer rate is at 5.9 so keeping the overall score down.

I have installed the asus drivers for the chipset and the patriot is on the intel sata and not the sil sata.

the drive has been updated to latest firmware from patriot.

I have put some screen shots on as i am not sure if its using the correct drivers.

I have an asus p5q deluxe with q9550 quad and 8gb ddr2 with win 7 64 bit with all updates.

adice to set this up right would be appreciated image a image b rating patriot
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37004689
The advantage of a SSD is in I/Os per second and random I/O, not throughput.  Transfer rate is pretty much the same. This rather arbitrary numeric rating for the computer is about as relevant to performance of a SSD as the color of your mousepad is.  Ignore the number. Real-world I/O is faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 37004749
ok!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004812
NO!!   Don't ignore this -- there is definitely something wrong.    I've installed many SSDs for folks and have yet to see one that didn't improve their WEI disk scores to well above 7.    Here's a recent example:

 Windows Experience Index
Not all yield a 7.9, but I've not seen any that don't hit at least 7.4

With your SATA-3 unit on a SATA-2 port, I'd expect something in the 7.4 - 7.6 range

So SOMETHING isn't configured right.

Are you sure the BIOS is configured for AHCI and that TRIM is active for the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 37005369
yes I follwed an instruction for trim in cmd.exe and that said yes and the bios was set to ahci and then windows installed. I do have a normal sata attached too. Yes it felt wrong but not sure how to proceed next. The manufacturer site has little on it. I stopped windows indexing and disable the defrag and also a prefetch and other thing was turned off.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 37005375
as a question of courtesy should i add an associated question so i can allocate points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 37005602
I went to the bios and the only amendment i made was to remove reference to legacy diskette A. I then rebooted and did the test and now its jumped up. does my driver setup look ok in the original images?

I tested again to see if trim is setup in cmd.exe and it is.
latest-index.PNG
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37005620
you cannoot use questions to assign more points -500= max
distribute them amont the helpful answers
0