?
Solved

Flight Simulator X won't run on my Windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have attempted to install and run a brand new Flight Simulator X on my Windows 7 computer to no avail. I  installed Virtual PC and Virtual XP since the previous simulator ran on my old XP computer. It installed under Virtual XP but: "Flight Simulator cannot run during Remote Desktop session and will now end." Comments on the Web say that Virtual PC is not necessary and Flight Simulator X can be run on a Windows 7 machine. When I try to install Flight Simulator on the regular Windows 7, the disk just spins and spins and spins. I certainly can't be the first person who has encountered this. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mindmeds
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mexile earned 668 total points
ID: 37004732
Try installing and/or running under 'compatability mode'?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 37004786
Flight Simulator X runs just fine under Windows 7 => both the x32 and x64 versions.     As you've discovered, it will NOT run under a hypervisor (e.g. Virtual PC).

Be sure you have completely uninstalled it from both '7 and your XP mode virtual machine -- in fact you may want to uninstall XP Mode if that's the only thing you were going to use it for.    Then reinstall it and see if all goes okay.

If this is a relatively new system there shouldn't be any question about your system specifications;  but if it's an older system you've upgraded to Windows 7 be sure your graphics card meets the Flight Simulator X minimum specifications (ANY recent card will).

If you're still having issues, post your complete system specifications => what version of '7; 32 or 64 bits; installed memory; CPU make/model;  motherboard make/model;  hard disk size and how much is available;  etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 668 total points
ID: 37006293
When you say the disk just keeps spinning, is that when you insert the cd? Or is it a DVD?

When the disk is inserted, is it listed in My Computer? Can you explore it when it is there? If so, have you tried trying to run the setup program from explorer? It may just be that it is not auto-running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mindmeds
ID: 37013117
Awesome. Successfully installed! I gratefully appreciate the advice I've received here. Having had an earlier FSX version on my old Windows XP, I knew it was a very large program and would take time to install. Installing the newest version on Windows 7, however, takes an inordinately long time. Upon my launching setup from the original disk, the disk spun for 15-20 minutes before any window popped up with the next set of instructions. Because certain errors can cause a computer disk to spin incessantly with no explanation, I'm not sure how a user would necessarily know should there be a problem when initiating installation of the program. Perhaps a pop up window should appear upon launch of setup to reassure the user that things are installing correctly. At any rate, it took a few hours to allow the disk to install the program. I'm now up and running (and flying) with FSX. Clearly, patience is required. Thank you all for your help.
0