[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Software or tool to find out which folders belong to which user

Posted on 2011-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi expert,
We have a file server stored lot of folders with different sizes. And the users has home folders as well. Home folders are belong to specific user and that is no issue. The issue is for other folders in SHared fodler which has mixed access right.
Is there any way to find out which USER own how many files and folders?
My objective is if I find out above, I can inform those users who is storing lot of data in server to move some to their local PC as the free space is running out of space in server.
I need to know which user is storing how much Data in server.
Anyway to find out ? Any free tool, software ?

Thanks,
regards,
BMT
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37004783
Hi,

you may wish to use free tool called "AccessEnum" from MS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332

or use Security Explorer (trial version) from ScriptLogic
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/security-explorer/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 37005478
You can also enable quota management the the drives in question. (Go to properties of the drive, and there is a Quota tab)
Set some limits, but don't deny space to people over the quota right away.

It will take a while, but you will then be able to view quota entries, and they will show all owners and how much space they are using.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 37005708
Hi isiek
I already know that tools. that is just to generate access right detail for user.

Hi Lindy,
Quota management is not in placed from beginning. So it is late to set quota management.

What I'm trying to find is a software (even if not free, no problem) which generate data size for each user

Rgds
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LindyS earned 2000 total points
ID: 37005780
You can still enable quota management.
It will generate a list of quota entries for all file owners.

I enabled it on one of our few 2003 servers to test. It will generate a list of all file owners and their total amount.

(See attached document)
QuotaManagement.docx
0