?
Solved

DB2 9.7 BLOB Storage

Posted on 2011-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a have table in db2 9.7 like
CREATE TABLE IMG_TBL (
              IMG_SCAN_DTDATE NOT NULL,
              SEQUENCE_NO INT (10, 0) NOT NULL,
              IMG BLOB (524288) LOGGED NOT COMPACT,
              IMG_TYPE VARCHAR (3),
              SCAN_BY VARCHAR (10),
              SCAN_TIME TIME  
             COMPRESS YES  
             IN LOBSTBS;
My image type is tiff, size 12K. But if I insert this row into the database, “.LB file” grows 250MB. I can’t understand why this happens, b/c if I extract the image from database the size is “12K”.
0
Comment
Question by:sgogan
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 37008451
Hi sgogan,

The file won't grow 250MB for each file that you add.  :)

Like most DBMS, DB2 blocks/buffers data.   It suggests that DB2 has created 1/4 Gig of storage space for the BLOB objects.  Since they can eat up a lot of space in a hurry, DB2 has allocated 1/4 GB the first time that it had to insert an BLOB.  You shouldn't see that change for about a 1,000 inserts now.  :)


Kent
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37008708
If you expect most of your rows to contain a LOB, and the LOBs are generally small, you do have the options to store small LOB's inline in V9.7:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r7/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.db2.luw.wn.doc%2Fdoc%2Fc0053792.html
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r7/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.db2.luw.admin.dbobj.doc%2Fdoc%2Fc0054525.html

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37218633
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0