[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Css menu wider

Posted on 2011-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

Have a look at http://www.egyediszoftverek.hu/ideig/KaloczyAblakCsere/index12.html
There is a css menu on the left side.

I would like the yellow highlighted bar to be as wide as the cell, to be uniform (because now is only as wide as the text of the menu item)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37005201
give width to that anchor tag as 267px

replace line 545-551 as

#main_szovegFOMENU a:hover {
color: black;
text-decoration:none;
background-color: #f6fe13;
width: 267px;
 background-position: 260px;
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:keyu
ID: 37005548
hi,

you want hover color width  larger right ?

try this

#main_szovegFOMENU a:hover {

background-color:yellow;

width: 267px;

}
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 37008271
hi,

unfortunately width: 267px; didn't  solve it :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37008871
Try adding display: inline-block to your span szovegFOMENU styling.  With the witdth if it doesn't work without!

Col
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
keyu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37022817
do one thing onmouse over event call javascript function

and set the width

or try using margin and padding

  <p>Just roll the mouse over me.</p>  <p>Or me to see a color change.</p>  

 $("p").mouseover(function () {    $(this).css("color","red");  });


0