[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to know/verify when IIS is installed on Win 2003 Machine

Posted on 2011-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
IS there any way to verify/know -when IIS is installed on my server?
any file creation/service/ or etc which i need to check for exact date of IIS installation?
i was looking for log..but my server is much old ..so event logs might be recycled!!
Pls. suggest the best way to verify the IIS installation date?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John Easton
ID: 37005310
The easiest way would be to go to control panel, then Windows features, and see if it is selected in the options.  From memory I think it is shown under Application Server.

Alternately, go to control panel, Administrative Tools and see if Internet Information Services is listed.  If present and you open this it will take you to the IIS Admin application.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37005315
In window press
start>>Run
Run window will appear
enter "inetmgr" and press enter
if Ineternet Information services (IIS) manager window appears IIS is installed or it show error
which means IIS is not installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 37005318
You can check it by go to Start>program files>administrative tools>>Service>World Wide Web Publishing Service

If the "World Wide Web Publishing Service is listed there means IIS is installed."

Option2
2. On the run/ cmd prompt type 'inetmgr '  if the IIS is installed a MMC of iis will be display else the IIs is not installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37005324
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 37005462
If your server has not changed places, here is way to know:

1. Start Windows Explorer
2. Browse to C:\ (assuming this is your systemroot)
3. Locate Inetpub folder and right click on it
4. Look for Created and Date Mentioned on General Tab.

This date is the date of IIS Installation.

Hope this helps!

Regards,

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sravi2208
ID: 37005673
Simple method to check..
open internet explorer and enter http:\\localhost
If you are getting IIS help message, your server has IIS and it is active.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 37064170
Thank for all ur comments..my question is to know about the date of IIs installation only..nothing else.!!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pritamdutt earned 1500 total points
ID: 37065030
Please refer to my earlier comment:


If your server has not changed places, here is way to know:

1. Start Windows Explorer
2. Browse to C:\ (assuming this is your systemroot)
3. Locate Inetpub folder and right click on it
4. Look for Created and Date Mentioned on General Tab.

This date is the date of IIS Installation.

Hope this helps!

Regards,


InetPub folder is only created during the installation process of IIS, so it is same to assume that the date of creation of Inetpub Folder is same as date of Installation of IIS on the server.

Hope this helps!

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 37100164
Thanks!
0