[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange email policy variable (domain)

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

We have purchased some new domain names, 8 to be exact.
I now need to create a exchange email policy for these domain.
I can go through the wizard or create a custom address with the variables required for each domain but not all at once.

Is there a variable to create the email address for all the domain names selected in the first section of the policy.
Example "%1g.%s@alldomains"

0
Comment
Question by:dexterhome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37009678
No you would have to create these on by one in your policy.

Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 1500 total points
ID: 37010970
No. But you can do it once with the wizard, copy the Powershell command and run it for the other email policies after you change the domain name (given that you want to apply the same email policy to all the domains.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 1500 total points
ID: 37010978
Something like this would probably (I haven't tested it) work. Just save it as a Powershell cmdlet and run in the EMS.

$DomainName =  Read-Host "Enter Domain Name:"

New-EmailAddressPolicy -Name $DomainName -IncludedRecipients “MailboxUsers”  -Priority “Lowest” -EnabledEmailAddressTemplates “SMTP:%g.%s@$DomainName”
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:dexterhome
ID: 37016358
Thanks for your responses guys.

In the end I did just manually create them through the wizard with set options and then some custom addresses.

I only took me about 30 minutes once I got going so not as time consuming as first thought.

I will keep the info though in case I require it another time.

Thanks again.
0