?
Solved

How to include filter in the column list

Posted on 2011-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
      I am stucked with a problem.I want to know how can I include filtering option on any column so that users can view data that they want to see. i.e. Suppose my report has three columns, CustomerType, Orders, Quantity and I want not to filter the data from the stored procedure but need the user to filter out on the basis of their requirement, and again not by choosing the parameter, something like what we have in Excel sheet, the one I have attached here, how will I do that? I tried using filter option in the SSRS but that's not showing any option for the user. Rather its just doing filtering on the set of condtitions we are giving while preparing the report. Can someone help me out here? Please let me know if I am not clear. Example.xlsx Example.xlsx Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:TempDBA
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37009734
The only way to do such stuff is using , parameters or the visibility options
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37010460
So, we don't have any facility that excel sheet provides. In that case, what is the use of filter option?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 37010910
filter is using operators such as = > < , if filters records, like group filter to get the first 30 records.

that will give you better idea
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc627464.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 37024795
As huslayer said, the filter options in SSRS are indeed not meant for what you're trying to do.  In fact, they are best avoided if possible: performance-wise it's better to filter your data directly on the source (using the WHERE clause in your dataset query or stored proc).

As for your requirement: perhaps it's an option for the users to first export the report to Excel and apply their custom filters in Excel?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37050810
>>As for your requirement: perhaps it's an option for the users to first export the report to Excel and apply their custom filters in Excel?

okay. but was looking if something was similar in reporting service as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37061483
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

thanks everyone.. I appreciate and respect the effort you guys kept, but I still didn't get my answer.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37061484
Sorry, but even though your problem is not solved and it wasn't mentioned specifically, you did actually get an answer.  That answer is "it's not possible"...

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=405
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 0 total points
ID: 37061706
Thanks valentino. I will split the point in between both of you.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37089690
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37061729
Thanks TempDBA, that's a fair closure!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37090085
Thanks, hope you did what you wanted to do...or even close as SSRS has limitations.
0