Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find out what file are is use within a folder

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Guys,


I am trying to delete a specific application folder on my C: and I get the message that the folder cannot be deleted as there is a file in use, I have stopped all associates services and processes relating to this application but I still cannot delete the folder unless I log out of windows and back into windows...

Is there a way to check what files inside of a folder are in use? any 3rd party software that does this?


Ross
0
Comment
Question by:frsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37005360
You can try this software.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 37005371
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sravi2208
ID: 37005663
Start windows with Safe mode and try to delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frsupport
ID: 37005836
""sravi2208:Start windows with Safe mode and try to delete it. ""


I actually want to know what exact files are is use, thats my problem


as I said I can log out of windows and back on a delete the folder


I ned to know what files are in use when I launch the application and then try to delete it


i'm taking a  look at the above softwares now

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37005976
You can download process explorer or handle

I would recommend handle..very simple dos app from ms.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896655




Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frsupport
ID: 37019619
Handle is exactly what I needed!!
0