?
Solved

Cookies (asp.net)

Posted on 2011-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am about to make an estimate that how much time will it take to implement for the following functionality in asp.net

-      Counting all the cookies irrespective of browser on the computer
-      Counting company wise cookies as per browser (Chrome,IE,FF,Safari,Opera)
-      Displaying each Cookies Information for each browsers
-      Getting total Number of websites/companies tracking the PC
-      Getting total number of browser cookies

can anyone help please?


0
Comment
Question by:Dinesh Kumar
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 37005450
I don't think you can access all cookies (from all browser) on computer through asp.net.

In asp.net, you are limited to send cookies in response, and fetch them from coming request.

Users all cookies won't be accessible to asp.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 37005490
The proposed is a website  which will scan the system and come out with the results which are in the questions. So suppose I am having a Java Applet in the site and when that finished scanning the computer will provide the cookies information website wise and other details as in the questions. similar functionality, I want to implement in asp.net.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 37005520
I don't think asp.net would provide this functionality. You may have to use ActiveX control or some XBAP/Click once application which is again on discretion of user if he wants to run that programs on system. Its not like that you can achieve this with pure asp.net.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 37005547
This to be provided into the web application. I saw a website which does this through java applet. if i use ActiveX control, how much time will it take?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 37005634
Is this possible with Javascript? if yes/no why?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gery128
gery128 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37005651
I am not an expert on ActiveX, but it should take some sort of R&D and depends upon the expertise level.

through javascript you can get cookies as mentioned in below link:

http://www.electrictoolbox.com/javascript-get-all-cookies/

But its specific to current page only. Javascript don't have access to client file system which may be required in your requirement scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 37005676
My PM told that ActiveX only works in IE.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37006943
First off, a website that is able to access ALL cookies on a single browser is already a HUGE security risk. On top of that if you add in ALL browsers on the computer it is even bigger.

I can understand that there are legitimate reasons to do this (i.e. intranet monitoring), but make sure to keep this in mind.

Javascript cannot do this because it is a sandboxed toolkit and only has access to the cookies for the current website's domain. This is because of the security risk mentioned above.

ActiveX has the potential to do this, but as you mentioned, it is only for IE.

ASP.Net has no direct way to do this because all the code runs server-side except for the javascript code.

As far as the Java Applet, that is your best option. Java applets run in a snadboxed environment, but the permissions can be escalated via a request to the user. I still don't think you'll be able to get all the cookies.

If you can have an application (winforms app, console app, or windows service) that runs on the computer, you will be able to set up permissions so you can read all cookies from all the browsers.

In short, this is a BAD idea in general.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 37010226
Thank you.
0