[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

php url  dreamweaver

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
using dreamweaver I have a recordset with has a space in it.

I need some code to tell the record set to search with space but the url is displaying %20 as the space
0
Comment
Question by:beridius
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 37005533
You can do URL encoding in this case. Check the following for examples:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.urlencode.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beridius
ID: 37005605
could you show me example?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37006025
Make a Google search for RFC 3986.  You need to understand that if you're processing external data of any sort.

%20 is the result of rawurlencode(' ')
http://php.net/manual/en/function.rawurlencode.php

If you use urlencode(' ') instead of rawurlencode(), you will find a plus sign instead of %20.

You can change the %20 back into a space with urldecode() or with str_replace().  We could not speculate about which function to use unless we had your particular data available, but one or the other of those functions will let you get the space back.
0