[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Exchange Std 2003 to Exchange Ent 2003 Blackberry Enterprise Server Express

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a site that requires the upgrade from Exchange Standard 2003 to Exchange Enterprise 2003, the only issue is the server is also running Blackberry Enterprise Server Express. My question is, has this kind of upgrade been done before? Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37005540
where is our BES server installed ? on your exchange server?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37005545
in both cases in-place upgrade of exchange from 2k3 standard to enterprise is pretty straight forward and shouldn't affect at all the BES operation
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 37005551
BES is on the same server. I've tried looking around and it seems it shouldn't affect it.
Might clone it just to be sure.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37005567
to be honest I never install BES on Exchange but I can assure you that in place upgrade from 2k3 standard to enterprise won't affect BES if the latter is on a different server however I can't think of any pitfalls if it is installed on the same server
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 37005618
Yes it will not effect incase if u do a inplace upgrade...
But as suggested above its better to install BES on different server..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 37005728
Another server isn't an option :(
Ah well, will just have to hope for the best
0