?
Solved

USB stick wifi adapter

Posted on 2011-10-21
12
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Could someone who is using one of these under Linux to their satisfaction kindly tell me the following

1. The make and model number of the adapter
2. uname -r
3. The driver module being used
4. The firmware (if any) being used

Don't be put off if you don't know all the above, but the more info, the better.
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37005722
1.  Use one of the following commands
lsmod
cat /proc/modules

2.  This gives you the OS release.  You can also use -a option to get all the information.

3.  Same as 1.

4.  Try using dmidecode to get all the information and then select the information you want
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37005735
farzanj, you've misunderstood the question i'm afraid. I'm looking for a recommendation for a stick
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37005781
Try:

lsusb



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 37005798
Hi, here you can get information about wireless drivers and devices under Linux and other Unix like operating systems.

http://linuxwireless.org/
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37005878
I'm using a TP-Link TL-WN727N which uses a ralink chip, and the linux driver is rt2800usb. I've just tested it on the newest ubuntu version, but I have also used on other distro's like Mint, Bodhi, Backtrack5, PCLinuxOS, Fusion, OpenSUSE, Fedora etc., and it has worked fine out of the box with all of them.

http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/details/?categoryid=243&model=TL-WN727N
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37005907
rindi, thank you for being the first to supply an answer. Other contributors please take note ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 37005964
have a look at this wireless USB Adapter from TP-Link. It's cheap, it has wireless N standard and it's widely supported.

http://www.tplink.com/en/products/details/?model=TL-WN821N

For Details on this Adapter see this listing also.

http://linuxwireless.org/en/users/Devices/USB

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 37006044
The Adapter rindi listed should be more compatible and stable than the one i listed.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37037258
>>I'm using a TP-Link TL-WN727N which uses a ralink chip, and the linux driver is rt2800usb.

I've just taken delivery of one. Unfortunately it doesn't work. It seems to be using ath9k_htc so maybe they've changed the chipset.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37037262
I'll check the firmware situtation out
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37037399
Yesterday I saw that they had two versions out, V1 and V3. I'm using V1.

In a Netbook I have an internal Wireless NIC that use the ath9k_phy driver, and that one works with most of the Linuxes I've tried it with. But there is of course nu USB in between.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37116243
Thanks. There's something weird going on, but i think the card is basically supported on my system
0