Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to update DL in GAL from Outlook

Posted on 2011-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a number of distribution lists in the GAL which my end users would like to maintain from within Outlook.

I have given them the necessary permissions using the Delegate Wizard but when they attempt to add a member to a DL in the GAL they are told that the do not have sufficient permissions.

What am I doing wrong?

Many thanjs
0
Comment
Question by:keeka
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 750 total points
ID: 37005671
each end user must be assign the as group manager, then he will be able to manage the DL from the Outlook
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37005844
As per msexchange.org:

"As a group manager you can fully administer the group itself.
 
Joining a dynamic distribution group means that you need to know which attribute is being filtered for the distribution group and then change it. In general, each user can change his Active Directory attributes himself without having any administrative rights. This will then mean that there is the risk for group hijacking. What do I mean by this? In case of hijacking situation, users can get information they should not get just by being in a wrong dynamic distribution group."

I have attached the image from msexchange.org to show you where to change the settings on the DL.
 ining Group Managers for Distribution Lists - msexchange.org
Should you have any further questions with regards to this please refer to: http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/managing-distribution-lists-exchange-server-2010.html
0