?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2011-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I was trying to install anti virus remotely but no luck with some pcs in the office.  here is the findings

1. onc pc's pc is 45, it shows 34 in dns
2. two share the same ip in dns

how can I fix this?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheios earned 1000 total points
ID: 37005701
Type
ipconfig /registerdnd
in pc

Type
ipconfig /flushdns
on server from remote installation do
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 37005718
Is this windows or unix?  Assuming it is windows you can change the IP in the dns manager under adminstative tools.  DNS could be updated by the dhcp server.  If you are running DHCP make sure the settings there are correct and that those systems do not have assigned IP when they should be obtaining IP automatically.
0