[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cloud computing vs dedicated servers hosting

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello..


What is the deference if I bought a dedicated servers on  a hosting company and hosting my app ( web app + DB + backup) on the cloud ( like amazon cloud) ? cons and pros -if possible-

which one is better from security perspectives.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jan-janssen earned 1000 total points
ID: 37007515
It is simple:
Cloud means you do not have to care for the hardware.

As the cloud can be imagined as a large hardware cluster which unites all the performance and runs a huge amount of virtual machines above, it is different than a dedicated server, because if a harddisk breaks you won't even notice it. The same for any other kind of possible hardware issue.

Second you only pay the hours you need, meaning if you shutdown the server you pay nothing, while with a dedicated server you pay a fixed monthly price no matter how much you use it. This is reasonable as most users order much more than they actually need.

Next seamless upgrading and downgrading is possible without any kind of extra costs or downtime.

Knowing all this I highly recommend choosing the cloud if you can afford it.

On the other hand if you need the maximum performance and already have a clustered environment switching to the cloud only makes limited sense be reducing the stress of caring for your hardware.

The more advanced alternative would be an Saas environment like http://www.heroku.com/ as then you do not even have to care for the operation system, firewalls and all that administrative stuff.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37009116
What about security, can we compare between them?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37013417
Couple of other differences I woulod point out.

In a hosted solution, you generally state what processor, what memory, what type of connection you want etc, and generally you may get a console to control parts of that. It may have some resilience thrown in but pretty much it is a known quantity.

With the cloud approach, properly implemented, what you will get is a permanently available set of services without knowing where it is being hosted, what it is being hosted on, or what else that environment is providing. By definition the Cloud is a multi-tenancy solution in that there will be others using the same systems and services that you are.

The Cloud is not infallible though either - look at the Amazon solution you mentioned yourself. When it goes wrong, if it is not implemented correctly, the lights go out.

As for security, there is not much difference really. In a hosted solution where you have built the systems yourself on provided tin then yes, you have the ultimate control but a general hosted model is controlled by the provider including the security. For the cloud model, you are more delivering services so you could control (secure) those but of course, the devil is in the detail, and depends on the services you would need to meet your requirements.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37013671
Thanks!
0