[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I image Dell Laptop

Posted on 2011-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have several Dell Thinkpad Edge laptops.  They were imaged with Win 7 when we purchased them.  We downgraded to Win xp professional.  We cannot create and upload an image.  The issue is related to the win 7 partion.  Even if you wipe out the partion, the win 7 is still stopping us from imaging the laptops.  It has been said that if we were at Zenworks 11, it would work.  But we are not and need to image them as they are.  Is there a solution using Zenworks 7?
0
Comment
Question by:lizzytish
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davelongman
ID: 37005791
Easus todo backup is a freeware imaging solution that works at partition level - it's saved me a few times with hard drive failures or "revert to install" type scenarios. I take the drive out of the machine then image it in a drive bay.

http://www.todo-backup.com/

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mexile earned 1500 total points
ID: 37005921
dunno about zenworks, but what program are you ising to wipe the HDD? I use gdisk, which seems to totally wipe all partitions, even recovery partitions.

gdisk 1 /dell /all
gdisk 1 /del /mbr
gdisk 1 /wipe
Use the /mbr switch to rewrite the boot code in the Master Boot Record. The usual reason for needing to reinitialize the MBR is to eliminate a boot sector virus residing there. (or recovery partition) You can also use the /mbr switch with the / wipe option to delete a dynamic disk.
useful gdisk commands
http://www.bcdowd.com/node/8
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37010445
i use the free paragon software to do that    http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      
use the disk backup from the menu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 37010833
I recommend Norton Ghost
Always works

Mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lizzytish
ID: 37017237
This is a workable solution.
0