[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

DNS Problem

Posted on 2011-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a peer to peer windows 7 network with 4 computers in the 192.168.1.xxx subnet 255.255.255.0 range.  This network is connected through a switch and has no internet.  I connect to the internet using a 3g USB modem from Verizon wireless.  Everything worked fine when I was using my old XP machines and the same switch.  Since I put all new Windows 7 professional computers into the network I am having DNS issues with the 3g modem.  It will work but can't resolve web sites when you change from one to another.  I have tried setting the dns settings on the broadcom network card to the settings used by the Verizon modem.  Should the broadcom network card have a gateway setting?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jlkirby
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 37005782

Hello,

One question, one detail about your network. You have a 3G USB modem, is it connected by USB to one of your computers or is it connected to the switch?

What are the exactly DNS problems that you have?

In order to access the internet you need a Gateway configured in the network card of your computer and a DNS which can resolve Internet Names

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 37005830
Set the gateway to the modem and set the DNS to Google open ones 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.4.4 see if that resolves the problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CNS_Support
ID: 37005851
DNS is a service to resolve names.  On a network it has two distinct jobs.
1. To resolve names of computers on the network so that they can find each other and talk to one another.
2. To resolve names of web sites so that the computer can find the web site on the internet.

If you have a DNS server on your network, all computers should just have that server as the DNS Server.  It will then resolve all the names for the internal network and use fowarders to resolve names on the internet.

If your issue is that you cannot browse the internet from your internal computers, it is most likely a problem with the DNS.  You would need to have the device (usually a router, 3G or DSL or otherwise) configured as your DNS server on the computers.  That is, the computer, router or whatever is directly connected to the internet.  You will need to have this IP address as your DNS Server.  The device that is connected to the internet will then try to answer the request.  If it cannot answer, it will then try to get the answer from the ISP's DNS Server.  The device that is your DNS Server will also be your Default Gateway.

Hope this helps.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlkirby
ID: 37005855
The usb modem is connected to one of the computers and shows up in network sharing as a second network adapter.  The address of this modem seems to change each time it is connected.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CNS_Support
ID: 37005924
OK then you need to set up the computer that is used (with the modem connected to it) for Internet Connection Sharing.  It will be given a Static, Internal IP address and it will become a DHCP server.
It will then make sure all the other computers are configured correctly .
In Windows 7, Go to Network connection centre, then from the top left, change adapter settings
From there on one of the last tabs is a tick box that says, "Allow other computers to connect to the internet through this one" or something to that effect.
Pretty sure you will need to do this for the network connection that is the Internet One.  Ie the usb modem, not the ethernet adapter.
You might also like to consider buying a router.  There are a number of routers now that will have support for USB wireless adapters (Netcomm have several models)

Cheers
David
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sebastienbo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37016940
Easier way:

You have at least two networks on your computer with the usb modem:

1-> Modem with internet (IP changes all the time)
2-> your network interface card -> change this IP to something static

To solve:
Right click on the modem interface and choose share internet connection (this will put your internet connection available on the second connection herabove)
The DNS servers should point to the second interface IP not the modem interface!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlkirby
ID: 37019850
sebastienbo:

Are you saying for example:

Set NIC to 192.168.1.1
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1
DNS 192.168.1.1

And set Modem for network sharing?

Other computers
192.168.1.xxx
subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1
DNS 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CNS_Support
ID: 37021571
When you select the option to share the internet connection on one computer, it will automatically give the LAN network card a static IP.  You will not have to manually configure it.

You can check it's settings by opening a comand prompt and typing
ipconfig
This will show the IP address of your ethernet adapter.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CNS_Support
ID: 37027919
Well nothing like giving the answer and having someone else give the same answer in different words only to have them get the points???
0