?
Solved

ASCII editior that shows "delimiters"

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Question from user below- I have ZERO knowledge of this....

I need to know what ASCII character(s) delimit each row. For example, it could be ASCII carriage return, or ASCII line feed, or both. I know there is no column delimiter, and I believe there is a row delimiter. However I do not have any editor which will show me because all my editors make these characters invisible to the human user.

Do you have an editor that shows these characters? Or some way for me to know what is out there at the end of each row? This file has 2357 rows, so it is not all 1 row, so I believe there is some kind of row delimiter out there.
0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_Cz
Andrew_Cz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37005932
You can use MS Word (2003 for example) by enabling Reveal Formatting.  

Open the file in Word, then -> Format -> Reveal Formatting, or just press SHIFT-F1.  A box on the right side should open.  On the bottom of it, click Show All Formatting Marks.  Now you can see the formatting for a carriage return, a tab, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
speculatrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 37006031
Wordpad or write in windows is useful for this, it will allow you to view files with unix/linux line terminations

you could also try notepad++
http://notepad-plus-plus.org/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 37006452
got it!- he used notepad++
thx!
0