[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cant kill a print job in windows xp

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a  Windows xp pc running on an active directory domain and it is connected to via local network hp laserjet 1536dfn multifunction printer .  
Someone printed a job and when I look at it I cant get the job killed locally.  I have tried to stop via start/stop printer spool however, no success the job just sits there!
I have tried to access the users profile under user section as administrator however, I cant unlock priviledges to even reassign the printer to try IP printing

I am able to login via administrator and print fine and I am also able to ping and get a reply from printer.

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37005910
Where did you restarted print spooler? On local machine or on server? Where is printer installed, locally or on print server?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wavey_Dave_76 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37006048
Stopping and starting the spooler on your XP machine will not cut it as it sounds like the print queue is being managed by a print server.

Usually users can only delete their own jobs from the queue. Admins and members of the print operator groups can delete other peoples jobs.

If the printer errored leaving a job at the top of the queue with the status "error" or "deleting", power cycle the printer and when the server reconnects to it, it should finish deleting the entry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shefam
ID: 37067607
to add to what Wavey Dave said.....

if it doesn't delete when rebooted, the print server admin can delete the job from the print server queue for you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37151814
thank you for all your help, i managed to get this resolved.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37152355
And how you did resolve this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37223458
I managed to get access to the printer server on our virtual server and then followed your advice.

Thanks
0