Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compare these two processors please

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


Is there a significant difference between AMD Dual Core (C-50) 1.0GHz

"Versus"  CC

Processor Intel Atom N455 / 1.66 GHz  Data Bus Speed 667 MHz
Chipset Type Intel NM10 Express

I need to run MS Office and dont want a slug.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheios earned 1000 total points
ID: 37005986
http://starredreviews.com/atom-n455-vs-c-50-ontario/6682/

Benchmark       AMD Ontario C-50       Intel Atom N455
Super Pi 2M (Lower in better)       190       213
Windows 7 Experience Index – CPU       464       315
Pass Mark Score       2.8       2.3
3D Mark 06 CPU Score       640       476

AMD Win
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37006002


Last comparison ...........


Is there a signficant diff between the winner above and this one.
AMD Dual Core (C-50) 1.0GHz

Will the winner above run MS office ok?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:speculatrix
speculatrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 37006013
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:morpheios
morpheios earned 1000 total points
ID: 37006029
If you want use only MS Office any of this two processors will work fine. :)

And I dont know any issue about MS Office problem any of this CPU.




0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:speculatrix
speculatrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 37006396
the AMD should have better graphics, so if you're running on a higher res monitor I'd definitely go for it (i.e. above 1280x1024)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37006558
Thanks everyone
0