[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Auto lock/Expire Excel 2007 Files

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

Is there a way to force a distributed Excel 2003/07 file to "expire" and tell the user they need to go download a new copy to continue?  I'd like to embed something in an excel workbook to make this happen.

I have a price book that I'm trying to force people to use the most recent copies, and they won't follow the guidance.

Your help is greatly appreciated!!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Marv1n
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37006114
You can probably do this using a macro of VBA code. How exactly? I am not sure. I will try asking uncle google.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1500 total points
ID: 37007553
I know of no way to do this without VBA.  Even then, it wouldn't prevent a user from opening a book with macros disabled and still view the data.  The idea would be to make it more convenient for the users to get the updated workbook than to hack the old one.

You would have to modify the book so that all sheets have a "disclaimer" block (ex. a text box) that covers the pricing data.  All sheets should then be password protected so that these disclaimers can't be removed manually.

You would then add an auto-run macro (Sub Workbook_AfterOpen() ) that would compare the current date to the expiration date and then either unlock sheets and remove disclaimers, or display a splash screen stating that the workbook has expired and that the user needs to update.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 37007830
The more I think about this, the less likely it seems possible that this is fully enforceable.  


All a user would have to do is open the book once with macros (which would remove the disclaimers) then save it as a macro-free workbook (.xlsx).  They would then be able to open the book and use the pricing data regardless.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marv1n
ID: 37031383
.
0