?
Solved

Auto printing 3 copies of crystal report with header text label on each

Posted on 2011-10-21
25
Medium Priority
?
3,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Is it possible set a crystal report to automatically print three copies with a different text label at the top of each copy, what I’m trying to do is publish a customised invoice created in crystal reports 2008 within SAP business one software but need the three copies each time its printed along with the labels: "Orginal Copy", "Copy1, "Copy2"

Any ideas if this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1983
  • 11
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 37006331
One way  to do this without developing your own program to run the report is to use subreports to have the invoice repeated in the main report.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37006571
Ok, im giving that a try although I’m not sure which section of the main report I need to put the subreport into to get this to work? Im guessing the report footer but it doesn’t seem to display properly. Please can you clarify?

Is the only other method creating our own programe? - guess theres nothing built into Crystal reports as such to do this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 37006643
There's nothing built into crystal that will do this.

The report footer would be the correct section, one subreport in report footer a and the second in report footer b both with page break before selected.

How is the report not displaying correctly ? you need to remember that subreporst don't have page header and footer sections so if yiou use these in the report you'll need to workaround that by adding an outer group and using the group header and footer.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37006786
Ok. the current report is broken down into different sections - see attached screeshot of design.
The report is currently only showing the main detail part of the report. I think i have an idea of what you mean regarding no header and footer sections and need to work around this, but currently cant work out how to structure the report exactly - if possible can you explain this any more please?

Would the individual copy labeling work using this method?  designview
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37007058
Are you trying to print several orders?  

Can an order be several pages?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 664 total points
ID: 37007070
The idea above was to put the entire report including headers in as a subreport.

Put the subreport in the detail section and link it on the delivery or order number
It may also work in the group header or footer.

Where you put it depends on the result you want

If it is a single page delivery report for a specified order number
You would put it in the container report as
Main report would be blank except for the subreports
MR - RHa -- subreport copy 1
MR - RHb -- subreport copy 2
MR - RHc -- subreport copy 3

If the delivery order can be several pages
Use your method with this change
Use GH2 as 3 sections
GH2A - As is with the subreport added
GH2B - Copy GH2A
GH2C - Copy GH2A

mlmcc


0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37007662
mlmcc: yes for example on a delivery note document it may have several orders and one order might sometimes be on several pages, other times just one page, so sounds like we need to do option2 that you just said. Ill work on trying that out and post back intial test results.  

I guess you mean Group header2 when you mention GH2? so ill need 3 sub report sections?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37007810
Yes.

You could use the detail section if there is a single detail record in the group.

Right click GH2 in the left margin
Click INSERT SECTION BELOW
Repeat
You now have GH2a, GH2b, GH2c
Insert the subreport part in each section

Set GH2b and GH2c to have NEW PAGE BEFORE

mlmcc
mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37010660
We have information currently in the page header and footer and they need to be included on every page - not to sure how it would work in this way but trying now. I guess this needs to be moved to a new group
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PCIIain
ID: 37010873
Don't build subreports,
Just tie in a command in database management


select "Main" as CopyType
union
select "Copy 1"
union
select "Copy 2"

then group by Copytype on the main report. Viola, the same data in three different groups, and as a bonus, you can use the field CopyType to print in the header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37010909
PCIIain: sound like intresting idea - but not quite sure what you mean - do you mean have 3 seperate crystal report file copies of the same report and then use union statement you suggested to combine all 3?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
PCIIain earned 668 total points
ID: 37010911
No, I mean edit the crystal report, use Database expert, and add a command,
Put the text I typed in the command field, and then join the command to any field in the main file (right click on the join line and then select Not equals as the join clause),

Then add a group to the report, on the new field {command.copytype} and use group expert to put it just ABOVE the group for the document itself (invoice number, order number etc), this may well make it the first group in the chain.

You should now, within the same printout, see three copies of the same invoice, and you can include the field Copytype from the command to have it print the copy type....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37010916
oh ok I think I see what you mean now thanks for explaining this, ok trying it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37010950
I cant seem to add a new blank command to the report - usually adding a command requests to connect to a database source - please clarify how can I add the command you suggeted? - I know i need to go into database expert but from which data source do I need to connect to?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37011869
Is the report built using  command, database tables, or a view.

Changing the connection method may require you to rebuild the report.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37013419
its built using a single command - the command is looking at a SQL 2008 database
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37013650
is there a way of doing what you suggested without rebuilding the whole report?
which connection to we need to use?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37014014
Try changing your command as

select YOURSELECTIONLIST, "Main" as CopyType
YOUR FROM AND WHERE PART
union
select YOURSELECTIONLIST, "Copy 1"
YOUR FROM AND WHERE PART
union
select YOURSELECTIONLIST, "Copy 2"
YOUR FROM AND WHERE PART

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PCIIain
ID: 37014332
Or add,
cross join
(
select "Main" as CopyType
union
select "Copy 1"
union
select "Copy 2" ) as copytypes

to the bottom of the current command.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37015717
Good idea.  Though some databases may not support the cross join

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 37015937
Did you consider to use application and to print the report 3 times? You need just to add a parameter which will accept the text you want to print. There are free tools on the market which may do this.

How you are going to use this report? If you already use viewer or scheduler you may be able to  program it to print the report 3 times.


0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37049878
We intend to publish the report within SAP B1 software so that it can be printed directly from within the software, wasnt intending to use crystal viewer, any tool you suggest trying?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37050208
The are several tools here for scheduling reports.  I don't know if any of them support multile copies with different parameters on each copy.

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 668 total points
ID: 37051496
Sorry I didn't notice you were talking for SAP B1. I don't know how you can publish report there.

Check this video , may be you can get some ideas:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/45953812/DocumentCopies/Document.html

If you decide to use third party tool it should be able to detect changes in the database. Detecting changes means the tool will run a query every few seconds or minutes which will be pretty expensive. There should be more elegant way within SAP but maybe you should ask in another zone (not sure if there are SAP B1 experts here)

If you can schedule a process to print your report(s) few times per day schedulers will work fine.
Another option will be to run external process from SAP B1 which will print the report instead of trying to print it directly. Is this possible ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 37082730
Thanks all for your help on this, have used subreports for now but will test other options in more detail soon.
0