?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R3

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am trying to perform a Full backup using Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R3 and it keeps failing at random intervals. The error message is:

The specified network name is no longer available.
V-79-57344-34036 - An unknown error has occurred.

I have tried using the IP address instead of hostname

Ictman
0
Comment
Question by:ictman
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 37010079
It sounds like there is an interruption in the network. That is generally what this error means.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37010106
You might look at they event logs, you could also have a random DNS issue. The other question is what are you writing to? Tape? Disk? If you are writing to a B2D folder, there could be some kind of disconnect there also.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 37011809
Have you checked that you don't have duplicate IP addresses on your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ictman
ID: 37012135
Yes checked all of those solution but i have not got any. Also i am writing to disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 37013386
Can you post the complete job log (Job Log tab, save as html).
If we have the additional context of the job log, we may get other clues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ictman
ID: 37112626
There is an intermittent issue.
0