[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File says it is locked with my name but I am not in it...

Posted on 2011-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey all...

A couple times now, I have had users approach me saying that an office file they are trying to open is locked by me. problem is, I haven't opened it! and it happens when they are logged in with there own credentials. I am the Admin for my network and I am always logged in as I am working on a particular server at any given time. Any idea as to why this happens?
0
Comment
Question by:J P
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37006546
Next time it happens look at open files on that server and see what program and user actuallyhas it open.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 37006550
Would need to know more details (version of Office, filename and type), but I would be looking for temporary files in the same directory (normally start with ~ and have the file type .tmp)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 37006559
Failing that you could use Process Explorer to identify and terminate the file handle:-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J P
ID: 37006615
Office 2007

I have looked into who actually had the file open and it is usually just one particular user.

Here is a typical scenario where this anomaly occurs.

We have a manufacturers pricing spreadsheet.
User A opens said sheet and begins working.
User B comes along and wants to open the sheet but gets the In Use/Read Only nag screen but instead od showing that User A has the file locked, it says that ADmin has the file locked versus User A.

I am not interested in terminating the connection as I have the ability to do that. I need to know why it is stating that I have said file locked versus correctly stating that User A has the file locked.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 2000 total points
ID: 37006664
Do you have usernames set-up in Office?  If not, then you can get this kind of behaviour....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J P
ID: 37006674
Can you clarify please?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 37006678

Details in the second section here:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924461
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 37006686

If you don't have these set, then Office will give a default generic name for who has the file locked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:J P
ID: 37006774
The issues is mostly on my Terminal server which I set up. That is why my name comes up... THX
0