[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

microsoft licensing

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Right now we are running windows 2003 domain with exchange 2003.  We plan to upgrade this budget year to exchange 2010 on a windows 2008 server.  

But according to our salesguy we cannot simply buy exchange 2010 with exchange cals for our users but we also need to buy windows 2008 cals.  He says if we have a 2008 box even on our 2003 domain we need 2008 cals.  Is this correct?  I thought having the 2003 cals with the domain allows a user to connect to any item on that domain, including 2008 servers.

I really hate licensing.
0
Comment
Question by:lrpage
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010061
The salesguy is correct.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37010074
How many users in your orgnaization?  Fewer than 75?  if so, you go with SBS 2011 which gets you Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2011 and well as some other great tools.  You will still need CALs but you can buy SBS cals and it covers everything

But yes if you stay with the standard products, you need CALs for each "server" product, Windows Server, Exchange Server, etc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37011866
Sales person is correct. Having Windows 2003 CALs means that you can connect to any Windows 2003 or lower server. They do not license you to connect to a NEWER version of the product. By your logic you could upgrade to Exchange 2010 and still use your Exchange 2003 CALs, particularly if you kept the Exchange 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 37013877
Exchange 2010: Editions and Versions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232170.aspx

About Licensing
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx

One of the reason to go for the E2010 and W2k8 licences would be:
- E2010 can be installed only on W2k8 servers
Exchange 2010 System Requirements
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 37018186
ok thank you all for the bad news.  guess I need to talk to the powers that be to increase the budget for this project.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37018239
For what it is worth, I did the math a few years ago and outsourced exchange.  I came out WAY ahead on hardware/software cost alone, plus have zero headaches when it comes to support and dealing with those dreaded patches.
0