?
Solved

Account for Cluster file share

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have installed 2 exchange 2007 mailbox servers in cluster and created a file share on a third server with access to everyone since i dont know which account use that share.
Please help me and let me know which account is accessing that share so that i can make restriction on that folder.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 37007582
exchange 2007 does not require any file share to be created
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 37007595
From http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124922(EXCHG.80).aspx


"To create and secure the file share for the file share witness"

cacls <Directory> /G BUILTIN\Administrators:F <CSA>:F

i.e. only local administrators account and the cluster service account should have full control to the share
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 37014578
i have created file share witness on my domain controllers running on windows 2003 in the same Active directory site but still getting 1069, 1564 & 1205 in my cluster manager events and also getting error code "3221684229" during installation of Mailbox server in cluster.

Please help..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37014969
did you follow the article I gave you ? did you assign the correct permissions ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 37025730
i was trying but could not done thru command.
finally i installed Hub transport server role on my existing CAS and then created a folder, share it with access to local admins, exchange organization administrators accounts and it start working.

thanks for your support akhater.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 37025735
thanks
0