Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

network connection

Posted on 2011-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

Its may ba a stupid question to ask, but i thought i better ask it.

i have a XP machine from which i can ping any computer on the network group but none of the other computers can ping this machine from network.

i have checked the firewall and thats disabled, i have check registry entries which all looks fine to me, i have also removed and reinstall the network card.

i can access this machine via logme in but not from VNC.

any suggestions?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:waynej1979
ID: 37007099
are you pinging ip address or dns name or netbios name?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 37007106
I would guess that the problem is your computer protection software.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37007170
Check to make sure that the ICMP Protocol is not blocked in network settings.

Please try this:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/allow-pings-icmp-echo-request-through-your-windows-vista-firewall/

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 37009201
Hi all thank you for your reply

1. I have tired ip and name both of the computer, when I ping computer name the computer I am pinging from resolve the ip but don't get reply.

2. There is nothing on it I have disable the firewall as well, but still no joy.
3. Icmp protocol is not blocked on my network.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37009501
No, I think you misunderstand me. ICMP is blocked by default on windows 7 machines that don't have file and print sharing enabled.


For Windows 7 Microsoft made changing this a tad more obscure (at least in the release candidate). Use the same approach to changing the settings through the GUI as described above but you’ll find that the “Networking – Echo Request (ICMPv4-In)” setting is no longer present. Use the appropriate “File and Printer Sharing – Discovery” settings instead. There are a total of six with three each for IPv4 and IPv6 with each one providing a different scope as to who can ping.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37009531
Another example of what I am talking about..

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/

If you don't enable this option ICMP will be by default blocked in windows 7

Let me guess you can ping any computer on your network from the windows 7 box but can't ping the windows 7 box from any computer. The reason is ICMP is being blocked on the windows 7 machine. Please take me at face value and attempt this as this "IS" your issue if the above symptoms are true!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 37009547
Hi Itguy

Thank you sorry but I m nit using win7 both machines are xp pro but I will check file n print sharing
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
itguy565 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009548
Same Example goes for Windows XP if you enable file and print sharing then you will by default be enabling ICMP.

The other thing you can check is if you have McAfee or any other Virus protection software.. Most of these application have a Personal Firewall built into them. Make sure that you disable this as well if applicable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 37009687
excellent
0