?
Solved

how to move mail from entourage 2008 to outlook or outlook express

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i went from a mac to a pc and want to know how to transfer my mail from entourage 2008 to either outlook or outlook express.  on a pc with xp pro and win7 business

thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
itguy565 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37006914


This is the best answer can find on this issue:

http://www.ehow.com/how_6003604_do-apple-pc-entourage-outlook_.html

Microsoft is one of the leading publishers of software to facilitate email. On the Apple Macintosh, their email program is called Microsoft Entourage, and on PC platforms they have an application called Microsoft Outlook. There are time when people switch computers and need to move all of their email and contacts from Entourage to their new computer which runs Outlook. This process is not as simple as exporting emails from one program and importing them into the new program, but it is very possible.

Difficulty: Moderately Challenging
Instructions

Things You'll Need
Apple Macintosh computer running Microsoft Entourage
Email account or USB flash drive
Personal computer running Microsoft Outlook

1
Open Microsoft Entourage. Take note of the names of the folders where email is stored. On the desktop of the computer, create folders with the same names. Drag the contents of the email folders from Microsoft Entourage to the corresponding folders on the desktop.

2
Export Microsoft Entourage contacts to a .csv file. Select File > Export. Choose the option that says "Export contacts to a list". Follow arrows on the bottom right of the Export box until a .csv file is created.

3
Transfer the emails and .csv file onto the PC. This can be done by emailing the file, placing it on a portable flash drive or though an FTP service like YouSendIt.

4
Import .csv contacts file into Microsoft Outlook. Choose File > Import, and follow prompts to choose the file.

5
Import email folders into Outlook. Drag them from the desktop to Outlook in the same way that they were dragged out of Entourage into the computer.

Read more: How Do I Export From Apple to PC Entourage to Outlook? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_6003604_do-apple-pc-entourage-outlook_.html#ixzz1bQhPBtr9
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37010196
what type is your email account? POP, IMAP, Exchange?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37011785
Maximus,

My assumption would be that he is referring to a pop account. Because with either IMAP or Exchange this would be a mute issue. IMAP or exchange you would just have to setup like normal and all your mail would re-download and repopulate.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 37023870
she has one folder that she needs.  its called bibi1 in entrourage.  in that folder there is received, send and draft folder.

we tried your suggestion and it did not seem to work.  i will try again.  we opened the folder on the deskdop on the pc.  (after using a usb stick to transfer the file).  the folder or mails would not drag to the new folder nemed bibi1 on the pc computer.

thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37027107
Can you see the folders?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37028046
depending on the amount of emails, it could be easier to use IMAP to transfer them
0